Page 37: SUFFOLK UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW · 2018. 10. 9. · SUFFOLK UNIVERSITY . LAW REVIEW . Volume XLIX 2016 Number 1 . The Puzzling Persistence of Acquitted Conduct in Federal Sentencing,

2016] ACQUITTED CONDUCT IN FEDERAL SENTENCING 37

restrict the use of acquitted conduct.231 Justice Scalia also issued a concurring opinion expressly rejecting Justice

Breyer’s view of the Commission’s authority.232 Justice Scalia argued that 18 U.S.C. § 3661 flatly prohibited either the courts or the Commission from restricting the use of acquitted conduct at sentencing.233 That statute provides that “[n]o limitation shall be placed on the information concerning the background, character, and conduct on a person convicted of an offense which a court of the United States may receive and consider for the purpose of imposing an appropriate sentence.”234 Justice Scalia’s literal interpretation of the Section 3661 “no limitation” language would render the Commission powerless to restrict sentencing judges’ use of acquitted conduct at sentencing.235 However, this interpretation of Section 3661 was flatly wrong.