In Watts and its companion case, United States v. Putra, different panels of the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit held that sentencing judges could not consider acquitted conduct in Guidelines sentencing. See United States v. Putra, 78 F.3d 1386, 1393 (9th Cir. 1996), rev’d per curium, 519 U.S. 148 (1997); Watts, 67 F.3d at 797. Noting that other circuits were unanimous in reaching the opposite conclusion, the United States Supreme Court granted certiorari and summarily reversed in a per curiam opinion. See Watts, 519 U.S. at 152. 74. See 18 U.S.C. § 3661 (2012). This statute provides: “No limitation shall be placed on the information concerning the background, character, and conduct of a person convicted of an offense which a court of the United States may receive and consider for the purpose of imposing an appropriate sentence.” Id. Citing Williams v. New York, the Watts Court noted the marked contrast between the significant evidentiary limitations applicable at trial, compared to the near-absence of analogous limitations in the sentencing context.