Embed Size (px)
[…] school. Hence, froM,the technical petspective we see little
that would stand in the way of "school districts simply
incorporating additional required disclosures into their
current-pnactices.
The materials we have been discussing are, of course,4
district-wide noticesl.and for many of the routine sorting
decisions we haVe considered, school-by-school disclosure would
be necessary. Nonetheless, individual school principals also
are plainly accustomed to communicating in writing with
parents, as Chapters 2 and 3 illustrate. And while these
aren't generally required communications, Section 49067 of the
Education Code does provide that parents must be notified and
called in for a conference if "it becomes evident to the
-3
teacher that the pupil is in danger of failing a course." We
assume that notices required by that section are provided
routinely at 91e individual school level today.
In sum, particularly with respect to the varipAs levels of
information whir;h we have called general, but^also witb respect
to specific information, the inds of disclosures discussed