violations due to reasonable cause and not willful neglect; the second highest (third) tier applies to violations due to willful neglect corrected in a certain period of time; and the highest (fourth) tier applies to willful neglect that is not corrected.405 The HITECH Act did not amend the definition of the terms “reasonable diligence,” “reasonable cause,” and “willful neglect,” which had been defined in the prior HIPAA Rules.406 Key Provisions of the Proposed Rule In the Interim Final Rule, HHS moved the definitions of these three terms from the section pertaining to affirmative defenses (Section 160.410) to the section applying to the entirety of Subpart D (Section 160.401) and the imposition of civil monetary penalties.407 The prior HIPAA Rules defined these terms as follows: • “Reasonable diligence” refers to “the business care and prudence expected from a person seeking to satisfy a legal requirement under similar circumstances;”

404 78 Fed. Reg. at 5579. 405 HITECH Act, § 13410(d). 406 78 Fed. Reg. at 5579-80. 407 74 Fed. Reg. at 56126.