Embed Size (px)
[…] RESPONSE: This comment is beyond the scope of the regulatory amendments. No changes to
the proposed regulations were made as a result of this comment.
§ 1004.3 Application for registration as a certified patient.
COMMENT: Several comments were received regarding non-resident patients. Commenters
noted that the proposed regulation excludes patients from the program if they are visiting New
York State. Commenters also suggested that New York State should offer reciprocity to visitors
who hold valid out-of-state medical marihuana cards.
RESPONSE: Section 3360(3) of the PHL defines a “certified patient” as “a patient who is a
resident of New York state or a patient receiving care and treatment in New York state as
determined by the commissioner in regulation, and is certified under Section 3361 of this title.”
The current regulations already require non-New York State residents to be temporarily residing
in New York State for purposes of receiving care and treatment. The proposed regulation
requires the certifying practitioner, rather than the patient, to indicate on the patient’s