Prohibition on re-disclosure outside the treatment area (a substance use disorder provider);

Existing part 2 protections (a substance use disorder provider, a couple of behavioral health care providers, a technology vendor, another stakeholder);

Existing and enhanced protections, including stronger penalties, breach notification, strong enforcement, non-discrimination provisions, and exclusion from evidence in court and administrative proceedings (another stakeholder);

Implementing 42 USC 290dd-1, which states: “Substance abusers shall not be discriminated against in admission or treatment solely because of their substance abuse” (another stakeholder).

Rationales for aligning part 2 with HIPAA related to better information sharing, regulatory simplification, and enhanced enforcement o Rationales included: