Jenkins, 514 U.S. 291, 115 S.Ct.1489, 131 L.Ed.2d 395 (1995). An attorney’s name may not appear on a dunning letter or similar communication unless theattorney has made a “considered, professional judgment’ that the named person is delinquen t and hence a likely candidate forlegal action. (Nielsen v. Dickerson (7th Cir. 2002) 307 F.3d 623.

11. On the scope of the federal and California statutes, see Part 3 of this Legal Guide. See also Pridgen, Consumer Credit andthe Law (Clark Boardman Callaghan, 1990, (2000 Supp.), ch. 4; Fair Debt Collection, 4th ed (National Consumer Law Center2000), § 5.7.16; Debt Collection Practice in California, 2d ed. (CEB 1999), ch. 2.

12. Civil Code § 1788.17 (Stats. 1999, ch. 310). This 1999 statute states that “every debt collector [subject to the Californiastatute] shall comply with ... Sect ions 1692b to 1692j, inclusive, of, and shall be subject to the remedies in Section 1692k of,Title 15 of the United States Code ... as they read January 1, 2000.” However, creditors collecting their own debts areexpressly exempted from 15 USC §§ 1692e(11) and 1692g (on purpose of contact and verification notice.

13. Civil Code § 1788.2(b)-(f); 15 USC § 1692a(3)-(6).