J. Aviolation of the federal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act is also a violation of the Federa l Trade Commission Act. 15 USC §1692l; see Fair Debt Collection, 4th ed. (National Consumer Law Center 2000), § 8.2.4.

249. 15 USC § 1692l(b).

250. 15 USC § 1692n. Under 15 USC § 1692o, the FTC may issue regulations that displace particular provisions of thefederal statute, if it finds that state law provides substantially similar requirements with adequate provision for enforcement.

251. On the scope of the federal and California statutes, see Part 3 of this Legal Guide.

252. Civil Code § 1788.17 (Stats. 1999, ch. 310), emphasis added. Thi s 1999 s tatute states that “every debt collector [subjectto the California statute] shall comply with ... Sections 1692b to 1692j, inclusive, of, and shall be subject to the remedies inSection 1692k of, Title 15 of the United States Code ... as they read January 1, 2000.” The statute states, however, thatcreditors collecting their own debts need not comply with 15 USC §§ 1692e(11) and 1692g (on purpose of contact andverification notice).

253. Civil Code § 1788.17, as amended by Stats. 2000 ch. 688.