the-huntsville-times
[…] days or longer” must “apply for the registration of such alien before the expiration of such
thirty days.” Id. (b). An alien described in Section 1302(b) who “attains his fourteenth
17
Case 2:11-cv-02746-SLB Document 93 Filed 09/28/11 Page 17 of 115
8/4/2019 Summary Opinion on Alabama Immigration Law
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/summary-opinion-on-alabama-immigration-law 18/115
birthday in the United States” must, “within thirty days thereafter, apply in person for
registration and to be fingerprinted.” Id.
Section 1304 provides that “[e]very alien in the United States who has been registered
and fingerprinted . . . shall be issued a certificate of alien registration or an alien registration
card . . . .” 8 U.S.C. § 1304(d). Section 1304 also provides that “[e]very alien, eighteen
years of age and over, shall at all times carry with him and have in his personal possession
any certificate of alien registration or alien registration receipt card issued to him . . . .” Id.
§ 1304(e). An alien who violates Section 1304(e) is “guilty of a misdemeanor and shall upon
conviction for each offense be fined not to exceed $100 or be imprisoned not more than thirty
days, or both.” Id. Section 1304(e) presupposes that the alien has registered pursuant to §
1302 and been provided documentation pursuant to Section 1304(d). An alien who has never
registered or applied for a certificate of alien registration cannot, by the plain language of 8