the-huntsville-times
[…] Rec. 190.
Hines, 312 U.S. at 71 n.32. In 1952, after the Hines decision, 8 U.S.C. §§ 1304 and 1306
were adopted to add the requirement that aliens carry their registration documents. See H.R.
Rep. 82-1365, 2d Session, 1952, 1952 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1653, 1723.
23
Case 2:11-cv-02746-SLB Document 93 Filed 09/28/11 Page 23 of 115
8/4/2019 Summary Opinion on Alabama Immigration Law
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/summary-opinion-on-alabama-immigration-law 24/115
misdemeanor and shall, upon conviction thereof, be fined not to exceed $1,000 or be
imprisoned not more than six months, or both”) and 8 U.S.C. § 1304(e) (providing that a
person who fails to carry his registration documents is “guilty of a misdemeanor and shall
upon conviction for each offense be fined not to exceed $100 or be imprisoned not more than
thirty days, or both”) with H.B. 56 § 10(f) (providing that an alien unlawfully present in the
United States and who is in violation of 8 U.S.C. § 1304(e) or 8 U.S.C. § 1306(a) is “guilty
of a Class C misdemeanor and subject to a fine of not more than one hundred dollars ($100)
and not more than 30 days in jail”).