the-huntsville-times
[…] H.B. 56
§ 10(b). Section 10 “does not apply to a person who maintains authorization from the federal
government to be present in the United States.” Id. § 10(d).
To understand H.B. 56 § 10, it is necessary to consult certain provisions of the INA,
namely 8 U.S.C. §§ 1302, 1304(e), and 1306(a). As with any question of statutory
interpretation, the court “begin[s] by examining the text of the statute to determine whether
its meaning is clear.” United States v. Zheng , 306 F.3d 1080, 1085 (11th Cir. 2011) (quoting
Lewis v. Barnhart , 285 F.3d 1329, 1331 (11th Cir. 2002)). Section 1302 provides that “every
alien now or hereafter in the United States, who (1) is fourteen years of age or older, (2) has
not been registered and fingerprinted . . . , and (3) remains in the United States for thirty days
or longer” must “apply for registration and to be fingerprinted before the expiration of such
thirty days.” 8 U.S.C. § 1302(a). Section 1302 also provides that “every parent or legal
guardian of any alien now or hereafter in the United States, who (1) is less than fourteen
years of age, (2) has not been registered . . . , and (3) remains in the United States for thirty
days or longer” must “apply for the registration of such alien before the expiration of such
thirty days.” Id. (b). An alien described in Section 1302(b) who “attains his fourteenth
17
Case 2:11-cv-02746-SLB Document 93 Filed 09/28/11 Page 17 of 115
8/4/2019 Summary Opinion on Alabama Immigration Law