Summary Opinion on Alabama Immigration Law
[…] The United States contends, though not in certain terms, that the court should follow

the recent decision in United States v. Arizona. (Doc. 2 at 29, 31 [citing United States v.

 Arizona, 641 F.3d 339, 354-57 (9th Cir. 2011)].) In that case, the United States had

challenged the constitutionality of Arizona’s Support Our Law Enforcement and Safe

 Neighborhoods Act in the United States District Court for the District of Arizona and moved

to enjoin the Act. See Arizona, 703 F. Supp. 2d 980. Section 3 of the Arizona Act, A.R.S.

§ 13-1509(A), which is substantially similar to H.B. 56 § 10(a), was among the challenged

 provisions.  Id. at 998-99. Section 3 of the Arizona Act provides: “In addition to any

violation of federal law, a person is guilty of willful failure to complete or carry an alien

registration document if the person is in violation of 8 United States Code section 1304(e)

or 1306(a).”  Id . at 998. This section of the Arizona Act did not, as H.B. 56 § 10 does, apply

only to those “unlawfully present.” The district court preliminarily enjoined Section 3,

reasoning that:

Section 3 attempts to supplement or complement the uniform, national