the-huntsville-times
[…] GLAHR, 2011 WL 2520752 at *11. The defendants argued that Section 7 “simply reinforces
§ 1324’s parallel provisions.” Id. at *13. The district court disagreed; it held:
Despite superficial similarities, however, Section 7 is not identical to § 1324.See Whiting , 131 S. Ct. at 1982 (noting that state law traces federal law). For
example, O.C.G.A. § 16-11-202 prohibits knowingly inducing, enticing or
assisting illegal aliens to enter Georgia. Section 1324’s corresponding
“inducement” provision prohibits inducing an alien to “come to, enter, or
reside in the United States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1324. Once in the United States, it is
not a federal crime to induce an illegal alien to enter Georgia from another
state.
Similarly, O.C.G.A. § 16-11-201 defines “harboring” as “any conduct
that tends to substantially help an illegal alien to remain in the United States
in violation of federal law,” subject to several exceptions. Under § 1324,
federal courts have also discussed the bounds of “harboring,” developing a
significantly different definition. See Hall v. Thomas, 753 F. Supp. 2d 1113,
1158 (N.D. Ala. 2010)(“The plain language reading of ‘harbor’ to require