SUMMONS THIS SUMMONS IS DIRECTED TO: SHAWN R. DOOLING
[…] valid certificate of authority, in violation of Minnesota law.

32

Page 36: SUMMONS THIS SUMMONS IS DIRECTED TO: SHAWN R. DOOLING

111. Pursuant to the authority granted by Minnesota Statutes section 322B.95, RESD

should be enjoined from further violations of Minnesota Statutes chapter 322B.

COUNT VI BREACH OF FIDUCIARY DUTY

112. Plaintiff re-alleges all prior paragraphs of this Complaint.

113. Minnesota Statutes chapter 523 and the common law imposes certain duties on

attorneys-in-fact operating pursuant to a designation of power of attorney. Minnesota Statutes

section 523.21 provides:

The attorney-in-fact shall keep complete records of all transactions entered into by the attorney-in-fact on behalf of the principal. * * * In exercising any power conferred by the power of attorney, the attorney-in-fact shall exercise the power in the same manner as an ordinarily prudent person of discretion and intelligence would exercise in the management of the person's own affairs and shall have the interests of the principal utmost in mind. The attorney-in-fact is personally liable to any person, including the principal, who is injured by an action taken by the attorney-in-fact in bad faith under the power of attorney or by the attorney-in-fact's failure to account when the attorney-in-fact has a duty to account under this section.

Minn. Stat. §523.21(2012).

114. Defendants, as attorneys-in-fact, assumed a fiduciary duty for their principals

because they held a superior position in terms of knowledge and authority regarding various