SUMMONS THIS SUMMONS IS DIRECTED TO: SHAWN R. DOOLING
[…] rely thereon in connection with the marketing and sale of wind energy systems and related

components, products, and services. By failing to disclose and omitting material facts,

28

Page 32: SUMMONS THIS SUMMONS IS DIRECTED TO: SHAWN R. DOOLING

Defendants have further engaged in multiple, separate deceptive and fraudulent practices in

violation of Minnesota Statutes section 325F.69, subdivision 1.

COUNT II DECEPTIVE TRADE PRACTICES

95. Plaintiff re-alleges all prior paragraphs of this Complaint.

96. Minnesota Statutes section 325D.44, subdivision 1, provides, among other things,

as follows:

A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of business, vocation, or occupation, the person:

* * *

(5) represents that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not have or that a person has a sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, or connection that the person does not have;

(6) represents that goods are original or new if they are deteriorated, altered, reconditioned, reclaimed, used, or secondhand;

(7) represents that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if they are of another;

* * *

(9) advertises goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised;

(10) advertises goods or services with intent not to supply reasonably expectable public demand, unless the advertisement discloses a limitation of quantity;

* f * f\f*

(13) engages in any other conduct which similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding.

Minn. Stat. § 325D.44, subd. 1 (2012).

29

Page 33: SUMMONS THIS SUMMONS IS DIRECTED TO: SHAWN R. DOOLING

97. Defendants' conduct described above constitutes multiple, separate violations of

Minnesota Statutes section 325D.44, subdivision 1, Defendants have engaged in deceptive

practices by, among other things:

■ misrepresenting the capabilities, characteristics, and condition of the goods and services

they offered for sale;

■ misrepresenting the availability of goods and services they offered for sale;

■ advertising goods and services with intent not to sell them as advertised;

■ failing to timely install functional wind energy systems;

■ failing to make refunds;

H failing to meet the timelines they promised;

■ failing to honor their promises to create, service, and maintain functional wind energy

systems;