• Upload
[…] Mayflower Sec. Co. v. Bureau of Sec. in Div. of Consumer Affairs

of Dep’t of Law & Pub. Safety, 64 N.J. 85, 93 (1973). Courts

will examine the “purposes, policies, and language of the

enactment” to determine the Legislature’s intent. Airwork Serv.

Div., Div. of Pac. Airmotive Corp. v Dir., Div. of Taxation, 97

Page 31: SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY APPELLATE DIVISION Docket … · 12/9/2019  · SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY APPELLATE DIVISION Docket No. A-003621-18 In the Matter of the Adopted Amendment

24

N.J. 290, 296 (1984). Moreover, N.J.S.A. 48:2-46 authorizes the

Appellate Division to review and set aside Board Orders “when it

clearly appears that there was no evidence before the board to

support the same reasonably or that the same was without the

jurisdiction of the board.”

A. The 75/25 Split of Benefits in Favor of

Shareholders Lacks Any Basis in the Evidentiary

Record, and is Therefore Arbitrary and Capricious.

(RCa398)

In reversing the 2014 CTA Order, the 2017 Appellate

Division Decision found that the Board’s departure from APA