Embed Size (px)
[…] While certain agency actions are entitled to deference, an
agency’s interpretation of a statute is not. An appellate
tribunal is “in no way bound by the agency’s interpretation of a
statute or its determination of a strictly legal issue.”
Mayflower Sec. Co. v. Bureau of Sec. in Div. of Consumer Affairs
of Dep’t of Law & Pub. Safety, 64 N.J. 85, 93 (1973). Courts
will examine the “purposes, policies, and language of the
enactment” to determine the Legislature’s intent. Airwork Serv.
Div., Div. of Pac. Airmotive Corp. v Dir., Div. of Taxation, 97
24
N.J. 290, 296 (1984). Moreover, N.J.S.A. 48:2-46 authorizes the
Appellate Division to review and set aside Board Orders “when it
clearly appears that there was no evidence before the board to
support the same reasonably or that the same was without the
jurisdiction of the board.”
A. The 75/25 Split of Benefits in Favor of
Shareholders Lacks Any Basis in the Evidentiary
Record, and is Therefore Arbitrary and Capricious.
(RCa398)
In reversing the 2014 CTA Order, the 2017 Appellate
Division Decision found that the Board’s departure from APA