Embed Size (px)
[…] Masking deteriorations in loan portfolio quality and understating charge-off levels.
Delaying loss recognition resulting in an understated allowance for loan and lease losses
account and inaccurate loan valuations.
Overstating net income and net worth (regulatory capital) levels.
Circumventing internal controls.
The new reporting and regulatory requirements also improve consistency of reporting with other
depository financial institutions.
3. What reporting and regulatory requirements for loan workouts,
nonaccruals, and TDRs did NCUA change?
The NCUA Board revised 12 C.F.R. § 741.3(b)(2) and added new Appendix C to Part 741 of the
NCUA’s Rules and Regulations.4 Section 741.3(b)(2) applies to all federally insured credit
unions (FICUs), and specifies that the credit union’s written lending policies include “loan
workout arrangements and nonaccrual standards that include the discontinuance of interest
accrual on loans past due by 90 days or more and requirements for returning such loans,
including member business loans, to accrual status.” The Interpretative Ruling and Policy
Statement, which was published in Appendix C to Part 741 has the force and effect of regulation,
and elaborates on the new elements added to § 741.3(b)(2).
Appendix C to Part 741 addresses the following requirements, which became effective on