• Upload
[…] We agree. We disagree. Thirty days to accept is a reasonable period. We agree.

The title has been corrected. None. The section has been amended to state

Page 20: Supplemental Job NAME OF PERSON/ RESPONSE ACTION ... · 3/2/2005  · based on the permanent partial disability award. Section 10133.52 The voucher should not be settled. The purpose

Supplemental Job Displacement Benefit

COMMENTS 1st 15 DAY COMMENT PERIOD

NAME OF PERSON/ AFFILIATION

RESPONSE ACTION

20

section 4658 states “each disability payment” will be decreased. Also, section 4658(d)(3)(A) states “each disability payment remaining to be paid to the injured employee from the date the offer was made shall be paid in accordance with paragraph (1) and decreased by 15 %.” Recommends modifying statement to state “Regardless of whether you accept or reject this offer, each permanent disability payment may be decreased by 15% effective the date of the offer of modified or alternative work.”

“payments” instead of “award.”