• Upload
[…] professionals to volunteer to provide life-saving medical aid to accident

Page 10: Supreme Court Case No.: S152360 · Supreme Court Case No.: S152360 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA ALEXANDRA VAN HORN, Plaint rfSund Respondent, ANTHONY GLEN WATSON,

victims by (1) funding training programs for large numbers ofpersons to learn

"cardiopulmonary resuscitation ('CPR') and lifesaving first aid techniques"

and (2) providing those citizens immunity when they volunteer to use that

training to rescue their fellow citizens. Health & Safety Code section 1797.5

states the purpose of the Act, as follows:

[I]t is the policy of the State of California that people should be encouraged and trained to assist others at the scene of a medical emergency. Local governments, agencies and other organizations shall be encouraged to offer training in cardiopulmonary resuscitation and lifesaving first aid techniques so that people may be adequately trained, prepared and encouraged to assist others immediatel~.~

Thus, the legislature intended to encourage people with special skills

and training to volunteer aid to accident victims. Ms. Torti was not "trained

and prepared" to provide the care the Legislature intended ("CPR or lifesaving

first aid").