Embed Size (px)
[…] 23

Page 41: Supreme Court Case No: S218973 IN THE SUPREME …unitedtrustees.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/04/1351769.pdf · Supreme Court Case No: S218973 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA

thinking. Thus, while Petitioner touts Civil Code§§ 2923.55, 2924(a)(6) and 2924.17 as

statutory authority for her standing to challenge the validity of the securitization and

assignment processes, the statutory language belies her reliance. Section 2923.55(b)(l)

merely requires a mortgage servicer to send the borrower, upon request, a limited range

of specifically identified documents-not including any securitization documents but

encompassing "any assignment, if applicable, of the borrower's mortgage or deed of trust

required to demonstrate the right of the mortgage servicer to foreclose." [emphasis

added] The statute does not require that there be an assignment, nor that it be recorded

(hence, the "if applicable" language), and it certainly does not give the borrower the

right to dispute the validity or timeliness of the assignment. Section 2924(a)(6), for its