• Upload
[…] Page 43: SUPREME COURT OF ALABAMA - Alabama Appellate Watch v. Alabama.pdfAlabama Appellate Courts, 300 Dexter Avenue, Montgomery, Alabama 36104-3741 ((334) 229-0649), of any typographical

1031167

constitute legal fraud.").

43

& Club, Inc. v. SecurityLink from Ameritech, Inc., 902 So. 2d

46, 57 (Ala. 2004) (quoting Waddell & Reed, Inc., 875 So. 2d

at 1160, quoting in turn Padgett v. Hughes, 535 So. 2d 140,

142 (Ala. 1988)(emphasis added)).

When, as here, punitive damages are sought, fraud is

statutorily defined to include intent. Section 6-11-20, Ala.

Code 1975, titled "Punitive damages not to be awarded other

than where clear and convincing evidence proven; definitions,"

provides: