Embed Size (px)
[…] disclosure requirements for campaign-related spending and advertising.
See A.R.S. § 16-942. The enforcement process can begin with a complaint
submitted to the Commission, as it did here.
The Act and the Commission’s rules set out a multi-step process for
the resolution of a complaint alleging violations of the Act. See Ariz.
Admin. Code §§ R2-20-203 to –208 (CCEC rules for processing complaints).
The end-product of the process is a “final administrative decision” that is
4
subject to judicial review as provided in JRADA.1 See A.R.S. § 16-957(B)
(providing that “violator has fourteen days from the date of issuance of the
order assessing the penalty to appeal to the superior court as provided in
[JRADA]”).
II. The Commission receives a complaint alleging that LFAF violated the Act and commences an enforcement proceeding that ultimately results in the March 27, 2015 final administrative decision.
In 2014, the Commission received a complaint alleging that LFAF