• Upload
[…] -5­

Page 12: SUPREME COURT OF ILLINOIS PATRICIA ROZSAVOLGYI ......Court Rule 316, the entire case comes before this Court on review. City Br. 20 21. But that is beside the point. The fact that

be construed narrowly. See Dep't Br. 17-23. Therefore, the City is wrong that

the Court should look to the Tort Immunity Act without reference to the

Human Rights Act.

The City notes that the Tort Immunity Act expressly excludes certain

claims from its scope, and Human Rights Act claims are not listed as express

exclusions. City Br. 24-25. Section 2-101 of the Tort Immunity Act states that

the Act does not "affect the right to obtain relief other than damages against a

local public entity or public employee." 745 ILCS 10/2-101 (2014). That

provision continues that "[n]othing in this Act affects the liability, if any, of a

local public entity or public employee" based on contract, operation as a

common carrier, the Workers' Compensation Act, the Workers' Occupational

Disease Act,§ 1-4-7 of the Municipal Code, or the Uniform Conviction

Information Act. Id. Section 2-101, however, does not state that it provides an