Embed Size (px)
[…] general categories of immunity. This construction is buttressed by the fact,
which the City cannot dispute, that the Human Rights Act is to be construed
liberally to give effect to its remedial nature, while the Tort Immunity Act is to
-5
be construed narrowly. See Dep't Br. 17-23. Therefore, the City is wrong that
the Court should look to the Tort Immunity Act without reference to the
Human Rights Act.
The City notes that the Tort Immunity Act expressly excludes certain
claims from its scope, and Human Rights Act claims are not listed as express
exclusions. City Br. 24-25. Section 2-101 of the Tort Immunity Act states that
the Act does not "affect the right to obtain relief other than damages against a
local public entity or public employee." 745 ILCS 10/2-101 (2014). That
provision continues that "[n]othing in this Act affects the liability, if any, of a
local public entity or public employee" based on contract, operation as a
common carrier, the Workers' Compensation Act, the Workers' Occupational
Disease Act,§ 1-4-7 of the Municipal Code, or the Uniform Conviction
Information Act. Id. Section 2-101, however, does not state that it provides an