Against this backdrop, we turn to the operative statutory language. Subchapter V of the state building code, Iowa Code chapter103A, is entitled, “Residential Contractors—Repairs and Insurance—Prohibited Practices.” A “residential contractor” is definedas

a person in the business of contracting to repair or replace residential roof systems or perform any otherexterior repair, exterior replacement, or exterior reconstruction work resulting from a catastrophe onresidential real estate or a person offering to contract with an owner or possessor of real estate to carryout such work.

Iowa Code § 103A.71(1)(b). “A contract entered into with a residential contractor is void if the residential contractor violatessubsection 2, 3, or 4.” Id. § 103A.71(5).

Section 103A.71(3) declares that

[a] residential contractor shall not represent or negotiate on behalf of, or offer or advertise to representor negotiate on behalf of, an owner or possessor of residential real estate on any insurance claim in