*9 Section 522C.2(7)(b) states a person is a public adjuster when acting on behalf of an insured for a thing of value by

[a]dvertising for employment as a public adjuster of first-party insurance claims or otherwise solicitingbusiness or representing to the public that the person is a public adjuster of first-party insurance claimsfor loss or damage to real or personal property of an insured.

Id. § 522C.2(7)(b). Section 522C.2(7)(c) states a person is a public adjuster when acting on behalf of an insured for a thingof value by “[d]irectly or indirectly soliciting business investigating or adjusting losses, or advising an insured about first-party claims for loss or damage to real or personal property of the insured.” Id. § 522C.2(7)(c). Shepherd, as 33 Carpenters’representative, undisputedly approached the Clausens uninvited and offered to inspect their home for hail damage, and hedirectly solicited business for 33 Carpenters after finding damage on the roof and siding.