• Upload
[…] candidate's qualifications to appear on the ballot.

We next address two subordinate issues: whether KRS 118.176 authorized the

Jefferson Circuit Court to hear arguments on Woodward's motion the day after the

general election, and whether it had jurisdiction to grant relief to Woodward in the form

- 11 -

of an injunction. At the outset, we reiterate that statutes governing election procedures

must be strictly complied with because "compliance with certain statutory steps are

jurisdictional requirements." Noble at 460. See also Ritchie v. Mann, 500 S.W.2d 62

(Ky. 1973). Subsection 2 of KRS 118.176 sets forth certain time limitations for filing a

motion to challenge a candidate's qualifications, and reads in pertinent part:

The bona fides of any candidate seeking nomination or election in a primary or general election may be questioned by any qualified voter entitled to vote for such candidate or by an opposing candidate by summary proceedings consisting of a motion before the Circuit Court of the judicial circuit in which the candidate whose bona fides is questioned resides. An action regarding the bona fides of a candidate seeking nomination or election in a primary or general election may be commenced at any time prior to the general election. The motion shall be tried summarily and without delay.

Stephenson argues that the Jefferson Circuit Court lacked jurisdiction to hear

Woodward's motion to disqualify her and, consequently, lacked jurisdiction to enjoin the

Jefferson County Board of Elections from counting votes cast for her. According to

Stephenson, KRS 118.176 grants authority to a circuit court to consider pre-election

challenges only up until the time of the election, but that its jurisdiction evaporates once

the polls have opened. At that time, jurisdiction then shifts to the General Assembly by

virtue of Section 38 of the Kentucky Constitution. Furthermore, because the polls had

closed and all votes had been cast prior to the time of the Jefferson Circuit Court order,

Stephenson posits that the action was moot. Stephenson therefore concludes that the

judgment of the Jefferson Circuit Court is void.

Woodward relies primarily on the plain language of the statute, which does not

explicitly state that a challenge to the bona fides of a candidate must be commenced

and adjudicated prior to the election. Furthermore, Woodward directs our attention to

KRS 118.176(4), which sets forth an expedited appeal process for motions brought

- 12 -

under the statute: "[t]he motion shall be heard by the Court of Appeals . . . except that

the motion must be made before the court or judge within five (5) days after the entry of

the order in the Circuit Court." Woodward argues that this language clearly

contemplates an appeal process that may extend beyond the election. Thus,

Woodward argues that the Jefferson Circuit Court properly exercised its jurisdiction and

its order is valid and becomes binding in the absence of an appeal therefrom.