• Upload
[…] 118.176 be both commenced and adjudicated prior to the general election, it would

have so stated in definitive terms.

Additionally, Stephenson argues that, because the statute does not provide for a

remedy post-election, the legislature did not intend for the courts to further consider

such actions after the election had been held, even if they had been commenced prior

to the election. Again, this assertion ignores the clear and unambiguous language of

the statute. When a circuit court has determined that a candidate is not a bona fide

candidate, KRS 118.176(4) mandates that the court must "certify the fact to the board of

elections, and the candidate's name shall be stricken from the written designation of

election officers filed with the board of elections or the court may refuse recognition or

relief in a mandatory or injunctive way." (Emphasis added). We agree with

Stephenson's common sense conclusion that striking a candidate's name from the

ballot is a pre-election remedy. However, we cannot conclude that this language

precludes any post-election remedy. To the contrary, by employing the phrase "or the