• Upload
[…] KRS 120.205 points out, in relevant part:

- 7 -

When the election of a Governor or Lieutenant Governor is contested, a board for determining the contest shall be formed [from the General Assembly] . . . . . . . .

(5) . . . The decision of the board shall not be final nor conclusive, but shall be reported to the two (2) houses of the General Assembly, in joint session, for the further action of the General Assembly. . . . .

KRS 120.215 then, for members of the General Assembly, provides:

When the election of a member of the General Assembly is contested, the branch to which he belongs shall, within three (3) days after its organization, and in the manner provided in KRS 120.205, select a board of not more than nine (9) nor less than five (5) of its members to determine the contest. Such board shall be governed by the same rules, have the same power, and be subject to the same penalties as a board to determine the contested election of Governor. It shall report its decision to the branch of the General Assembly by which it was appointed, for its further action.

As indicated, the Kentucky Senate met on January 7, 2005 and by a

majority vote rejected the Contest Committee’s majority report, which found Ms.

Stephenson had not met residency requirements, but then accepted the

Committee’s minority report, which concluded Ms. Stephenson had met the