• Upload
[…] The motion shall be tried summarily and without delay. . . . (Emphasis added).

. . . .

(4) . . . The order of the Circuit Court shall be . . . subject

to a motion to set aside in the Court of Appeals. The motion shall be heard by the Court of Appeals or a judge thereof . . . , except that the motion must be made . . . within five (5) days . . . , and the order of the Court of Appeals or judge thereof shall be final. . . .

KRS Chapter 120, however, sets out the rules for “Election Contests.”

KRS 120.155 sets the stage and provides, in relevant part:

Any candidate for election to any state, county, district or city office (except the office of Governor, Lieutenant Governor, member of the General Assembly, . . . ), . . . may contest the election of the successful candidate, by filing a petition in the Circuit Court . . . . (Emphasis added).

KRS 120.205 points out, in relevant part:

- 7 -

When the election of a Governor or Lieutenant Governor is contested, a board for determining the contest shall be formed [from the General Assembly] . . . . . . . .