• Upload
[…] The bona fides of any candidate seeking nomination or election in a primary or general election may be questioned by any qualified voter entitled to vote for such candidate or by an opposing candidate by summary proceedings consisting of a motion before the Circuit Court of the judicial circuit in which the candidate whose bona fides is questioned resides.cc

y KRS 118.176 (emphasis added). z Noble v. Meagher, 686 S.W.2d 458, 460 (Ky. 1985). aa Fletcher v. Wilson, 495 S.W.2d 787, 791 (Ky. 1973); accord KRS Chapter 120. bb Noble, 686 S.W.2d at 461. cc KRS 118.176(2).

-18-

A “bona fide” candidate, however, is merely “one who is seeking nomination in a

primary or election in a general election according to law.”dd Once the election is held,

the person is no longer seeking nomination or election—that question has been decided

by the voters. Indeed, once the election is held, the persons are no longer even

“candidates.”