SUPREME COURT OF LOUISIANA NO. 2014-KA-1449 STATE …
[…] 558 U.S. 1031, 130 S.Ct. 637, 175 L.Ed.2d 490 (2009). However, in order to

exercise the right to choose a particular attorney, a defendant must have the means

to obtain and afford the services of said counsel, whereas an indigent defendant has

a right to “appointed” counsel, but does not have the right to have a particular

attorney appointed. State v. Sims, 07-2216, p. 1 (La. 11/16/07), 968 So.2d 721,

722 (“A defendant is guaranteed the right to counsel of choice so long as the

defendant can obtain and afford the services of said counsel.”); State v. Jones, 97-

18 See LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 512 (“When a defendant charged with a capital offense appears for arraignment without counsel, the court shall provide counsel for his defense in accordance with the provisions of R.S. 15:141 et seq. . . .”); LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 515 (“Assignment of counsel shall not deprive the defendant of the right to engage other counsel at any stage of the proceedings in substitution of counsel assigned by the court.