SUPREME COURT OF LOUISIANA NO. 2014-KA-1449 STATE …
[…] At the conclusion of the penalty phase of the trial, the jury unanimously returned a verdict of death on all three counts, finding the aggravating circumstance that the defendant knowingly created a risk of death or great bodily harm to more than one person. The trial court sentenced the defendant to death, in accordance with the jury’s determination. The defendant now appeals his convictions and sentences, raising sixteen assignments of error. After a thorough review of the law and the evidence, we find no merit in any of the assignments of 1 Article V, Section 5(D) provides, in pertinent part: “[A] case shall be appealable to the supreme court if . . . the defendant has been convicted of a capital offense and a penalty of death actually has been imposed.”

SUPREME COURT OF LOUISIANA NO. 2014-KA-1449 STATE …

  • Upload
    others

  • View
    0

  • Download
    0

Embed Size (px)

Citation preview

10/19/16

SUPREME COURT OF LOUISIANA

NO. 2014-KA-1449

STATE OF LOUISIANA

VERSUS

ROBERT LEROY McCOY