SUPREME COURT OF LOUISIANA NO. 2014-KA-1449 STATE …
[…] Holmes, 06-2988 at p. 46, 5 So.3d at 74. Consequently, in crimes requiring specific intent, diminished mental capacity is not a recognized defense. Lecompte, 371 So.2d at 243. [Footnote omitted.]

In the present case, the defendant did not enter a dual plea of not guilty and not guilty by reason of insanity, and thus no evidence of insanity or mental defect at the time of the offense was admissible at his trial. See LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 651 (“When a defendant is tried upon a plea of ‘not guilty’, evidence of insanity or mental defect at the time of the offense shall not be admissible . . . .”).

49

and witnesses, defense counsel developed a strategy to concede Nixon’s guilt and

ask the jury to spare his life. Id., 543 U.S. at 181, 125 S.Ct. at 557. Defense

counsel explained this strategy to Nixon on multiple occasions. Id. However,