SUPREME COURT OF LOUISIANA NO. 2014-KA-1449 STATE …
[…] years after the defendant’s motion to suppress was denied as untimely. Counsel

suggests that the judge’s denial was “arbitrary and unfairly targeted [defendant’s]

pro se filings.”

Importantly, LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 17 vests in the trial court “all powers

necessary for the exercise of its jurisdiction and the enforcement of its lawful

orders . . . . It has the duty to require that criminal proceedings shall be conducted

with dignity and in an orderly and expeditious manner and to so control the

proceedings that justice is done.” Further, LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 521(A) provides:

“Pretrial motions shall be made or filed within fifteen days after arraignment,

unless a different time is provided by law or fixed by the court at arraignment upon

68

a showing of good cause why fifteen days is inadequate.” In addition, LSA-

C.Cr.P. art. 703(C) governs motions to suppress evidence and provides: