SUPREME COURT OF LOUISIANA NO. 2014-KA-1449 STATE …
[…] three counts. At the conclusion of the penalty phase of the trial, the jury

unanimously returned a verdict of death on all three counts, finding the aggravating

circumstance that the defendant knowingly created a risk of death or great bodily

harm to more than one person. The trial court sentenced the defendant to death, in

accordance with the jury’s determination. The defendant now appeals his

convictions and sentences, raising sixteen assignments of error. After a thorough

review of the law and the evidence, we find no merit in any of the assignments of

1 Article V, Section 5(D) provides, in pertinent part: “[A] case shall be appealable to the supreme court if . . . the defendant has been convicted of a capital offense and a penalty of death actually has been imposed.”

2

error. Therefore, we affirm the defendant’s convictions and sentences.

FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Christine Colston Young and her husband, Willie Ray Young, were shot and

killed at their home at 19 Grace Lane in Bossier City, Louisiana, on May 5, 2008;