SUPREME COURT OF LOUISIANA NO. 2014-KA-1449 STATE …
[…] harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. None of the victim impact testimony

interjected an arbitrary factor into the proceedings so as to undermine confidence

in the sentencing verdict returned by the jury. We find no merit in this assignment

103

of error.

Presence of the Defendant a Trial

In his fourteenth assignment of error, the defendant argues that he was

prejudiced by being forced to remain in the courtroom during his trial after he

requested to be allowed to excuse himself from the proceedings.

With respect to a jury trial, LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 831(A) provides generally that

a defendant shall be present at all proceedings “when the court is determining and

ruling on the admissibility of evidence,” “at all proceedings when the jury is

present,” and “[a]t the rendition of the verdict or judgment, unless he voluntarily

absents himself.” However, this court has recognized that the provisions of LSA-

C.Cr.P. art. 831 are not absolute and may be tempered by exigent circumstances

arising at trial. See State v. Broaden, 99-2124, pp. 14-15 (La. 2/21/01), 780 So.2d