SUPREME COURT OF LOUISIANA NO. 2014-KA-1449 STATE …
[…] determinations of the trial judge as to competency of the defendant to stand trial

are entitled to great weight on review and will not be overturned absent an abuse of

discretion. State v. Rochon, 393 So.2d 1224, 1228 (La. 1981).

In the present case, just a few months post-indictment, the trial court ordered

a sanity commission to evaluate the defendant at the behest of his then-appointed

public defenders. The trial judge appointed Dr. Richard W. Williams, a

psychiatrist, and Mark P. Vigen, Ph.D, a psychologist, to evaluate the defendant. 54 See also LSA-R.S. 15:432 (“A legal presumption relieves him in whose favor it exists from the necessity of any proof; but may none the less be destroyed by rebutting evidence; such is the presumption . . . that the defendant is sane and responsible for his actions . . . .”).

116

Both experts submitted confidential reports to the trial court. Dr. Vigen assessed

the defendant’s full scale IQ score as 89, with his verbal IQ measured at 95, and

his Performance IQ at 83.55 Dr. Vigen diagnosed the defendant with narcissistic