SUPREME COURT OF LOUISIANA NO. 2014-KA-1449 STATE …
[…] of “Vance McCoy.”

On May 12, 2008, while awaiting extradition to Louisiana, the defendant

unsuccessfully tried to hang himself with a bed sheet. The defendant was returned

to Louisiana on May 14, 2008.

On May 15, 2008 the defendant appeared, by video, at a 72-hour hearing,

and the court appointed the Indigent Defender Board to represent him. On May

29, 2008 a Bossier Parish grand jury indicted the defendant for the May 5, 2008

first degree murders of Christine Colston Young, Willie Ray Young, and Gregory

Lee Colston, alleging in each instance a violation of LSA-R.S. 14:30(A)(3)

(murder when “the offender has a specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily

harm upon more than one person”). On June 17, 2008 the defendant entered a plea

of not guilty to the charges at the formal arraignment.

On July 1, 2008 the State gave its notice of intent to seek the death penalty

against the defendant. Thereafter, the defense moved for the appointment of a