Embed Size (px)
[…] Moreover, the very nature of the certificates underscores that those
items of intangible property are acquired for personal, family, or household use. Dining out and pursuing
entertainment may not be essential to daily living, but they are quintessential personal, family, or household
pursuits. Restaurant.com certificates are, therefore, “property . . . which is primarily for personal, family or
household purposes.” (pp. 20-22)
5. The Court must also determine whether the certificates issued by Restaurant.com to plaintiffs are “written
consumer contract[s].” N.J.S.A. 56:12-15. Although the TCCWNA does not define “consumer contract,” the Plain
Language Act (PLA), N.J.S.A. 56:12-1 to -13, which was enacted a year before the TCCWNA, defines “consumer
contract” as “a written agreement in which an individual . . . [p]urchases real or personal property . . . for cash or on
credit and the . . . property . . . [is] obtained for personal, family or household purposes . . . .” N.J.S.A. 56:12-1.
Absent an express directive not to incorporate the PLA definition into the TCCWNA, the statutes should be read in
pari materia because they both seek to provide specific protections to consumers in the acquisition of property and
services.