Embed Size (px)
[…] 2301(3).2 Although the impact of the Magnuson-Moss Act was
broad, it was confined by its terms to tangible property
normally used for personal, family, or household purposes.
The legislative history of the TCCWNA suggests that the
Legislature may have shared some of the same concerns as
Congress when it enacted the Magnuson-Moss Act. Therefore, the
TCCWNA, like the Magnuson-Moss Act, certainly includes
warranties issued on automobiles and appliances acquired by
consumers. The TCCWNA does not, however, expressly limit its
scope to tangible property as the Magnuson-Moss Act does.
Compare N.J.S.A. 56:12-15 (“Consumer means any individual who
buys, leases, borrows, or bails any money, property or service
which is primarily for personal, family or household purposes.”
2 In full, the Magnuson-Moss Act defines “consumer” as “a buyer
(other than for purposes of resale) of any consumer product, any
person to whom such product is transferred during the duration
of an implied or written warranty (or service contract)