Embed Size (px)
[…] 1) Whether Restaurant.com’s coupons, which were
issued to plaintiffs and redeemable at
particular restaurants, constitute
“property” under the New Jersey Truth-in-
Consumer Contract, Warranty, and Notice Act,
N.J.S.A. 56:12-14 to -18;
2) If the coupons constitute “property,”
whether they are “primarily for personal,
family or household purposes,” N.J.S.A.
56:12-15; [and]
3) Whether the sale of the coupons by
Restaurant.com to plaintiffs constituted a
“written consumer contract,” or whether the
coupons “gave or displayed any written
consumer warranty, notice, or sign,” under
N.J.S.A. 56:12-15.
III.
In 1981, the Legislature enacted the TCCWNA. L. 1981, c.
454. The Act provides:
No seller . . . shall in the course of his
business offer to any consumer or
prospective consumer or enter into any
written consumer contract or give or display
any written consumer warranty, notice or
sign . . . which includes any provision that
violates any clearly established legal right
of a consumer or responsibility of a seller,
lessor, creditor, lender or bailee as
established by State or Federal law at the
8
time the offer is made or the consumer
contract is signed or the warranty, notice
or sign is given or displayed.
[N.J.S.A. 56:12-15.]
The TCCWNA also prohibits any provision in a consumer contract
requiring a consumer to waive his or her rights under the Act.
N.J.S.A. 56:12-16. That section further provides that a
contract or notice must clearly identify which provisions are