• Upload
[…] Examples are voting and commencing a divorce action in behalf of the principal.

4 N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 81.02(a).

5 Id. §81.06, et seq.

6 Id. §81.01.

7 Id. §81.02(a).

8 Id. § 81.19(d). “In making any appointment under this article the court shall consider: 1. any appointment or delegation madeby the person alleged to be incapacitated in accordance with the provisions of section 5-1501 ... of the general obligationslaw ...”

9 Id. § 81.02(a)(2).

10 Id. § 81.02 (b).

11 Id. §81.06(a)(1).

12 N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 81.16(f).

13 N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-1505(2).

14 N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 81.22(b), prohibits a guardian from revoking a power granted under General Obligations Law§5-1501, but section 5-1505(2) provides that the guardian ... “shall have the same power such principal would have had if heor she were not disabled or incompetent to revoke, suspend or terminate all or any party of such power of attorney” (emphasisadded). At least one court has acknowledged the conflict. See Rochester General Hospital (Levin), 158 Misc. 2d 522, 529 (S.Ct. Monroe Co. 1993).