• Upload
[…] App. Ex. V (“[A]n attorney cannot represent conflicting interests, absent the informed written

23

founded, an attorney in Allen’s position possesses a number of options short of

representing an adverse third-party in a guardianship proceeding against his own

client.

The ABA, as well as multiple out-of-state authorities, recommend an attorney

first try less drastic alternatives in an attempt to respect the client’s autonomy and

preferences to the maximum extent possible. ABA Comm. on Ethics & Prof’l

Responsibility, Formal Op. No. 96-404, at 6 (1996); cf. TEX. EST. CODE ANN. §

1104.002 (West 2017) (“Before appointing a guardian, the court shall make a

reasonable effort to consider the incapacitated person’s preference of the person to

be appointed guardian and. . . shall give due consideration to the preference. . . . ).

Most importantly, Texas law contemplates such alternatives as well. See TEX. EST.

CODE ANN. § 1357.003, et seq, (West 2017) (“Supported Decision–Making

Agreement Act”). To take just a few examples, an attorney may seek:

consent of all parties concerned”); Sup. Ct. Comment.