• Upload
[…] Carton, Grievance Comm’n File No. 14-316 (Me. 2015), Supp. App. Ex. X (Holding that an attorney failed to identify her fiduciary obligations to an elderly client for whom she held a power of attorney when taking on representation of the elderly client’s daughter in a guardianship proceeding, creating a conflict of interest that the attorney failed to timely rectify, resulting in a warning from the Grievance Commission).

24

the court appointment of a guardian ad litem under different

representation. TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 1054.051 (West 2017) (“The

judge may appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the interests of an

incapacitated person in a guardianship proceeding.”).

consult with persons or professional services who may take action to

protect the client or support her decision-making. TEX. EST. CODE

ANN. § 1357.002(3) (West 2017) (Supported decision-making means

“a process of supporting and accommodating an adult with a disability