• Upload
[…] R. 4-5, 136. This application for

guardianship – critically – occurred more than two weeks after Rogers defaulted on

1 Notably, Allen prepared the power of attorney that appointed Rogers as Thetford’s attorney-in-fact while Rogers was still deriving a substantial financial benefit from the March 2012 loan transaction (that Allen facilitated). R. 48, 120, 125. In this regard, Allen knowingly instituted a fiduciary relationship between Rogers and Thetford that was, from its onset, subject to heightened scrutiny under Texas law. See TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 751.101 (West 2017) (“An attorney in fact or agent is a fiduciary and has a duty to inform and to account for actions taken under the power of attorney”); Lee v. Hasson, 286 S.W.3d 1, 21 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2007, pet denied) (noting that “Texas courts apply a presumption of unfairness to transactions between a[n attorney-in-fact] and a party to whom he owes a duty of disclosure.”).

2

the 2012 real property loan.