• Upload
[…] representation. TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 1054.051 (West 2017) (“The

judge may appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the interests of an

incapacitated person in a guardianship proceeding.”).

consult with persons or professional services who may take action to

protect the client or support her decision-making. TEX. EST. CODE

ANN. § 1357.002(3) (West 2017) (Supported decision-making means

“a process of supporting and accommodating an adult with a disability

to enable the adult to make life decisions . . . without impeding the self-

determination of the adult.”); TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 1101.001(b)(3-

a) (West 2017) (An applicant for the appointment of guardianship must

swear to and state “whether alternatives to guardianship and available

supports and services to avoid guardianship were considered”); TEX.

EST. CODE ANN. § 1002.0015(3) (West 2017) (“Alternatives to

Guardianship”); TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 1002.031 (West 2017)

(“Supports and Services”).

An attorney may even ask the client for her preference on a guardian –