• Upload
[…] Not only did the July 8th Responsive

Proposal include an entirely new formula for calculating the cost of the nuclear subsidies (which

raised the projected price exponentially), but it also included entirely new policy concepts, such

as the designation of ‘public necessity’ for certain nuclear units. The only opportunity afforded

parties and the public to review and comment on the brand new ‘public necessity’ components of

the Order, as well as the ‘public necessity’ determination for any particular generator, was during

the illegally shortened public comment period.

91. SAPA §202 4-a requires that in noticing a revised rule making:

“an agency shall submit a notice of revised rulemaking to the secretary of state for publication in the state register for any proposed rule which contains a substantial revision. The public shall be afforded an opportunity to submit comments on the revised text of a proposed rule. Unless a different time is specified in statute, the notice of revised rule making must appear in the state register at least thirty days prior to the adoption of the rule. The notice of revised rule making shall indicate the last date for submission of

14 See SAPA §102(9).

Page 28: SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK COUNTY OF …...referred to as the “Gift and Loan Clause” as complained of herein. 6. Petitioners also seek declaratory relief in the form

comments on the revised text of the proposed rule, which, unless a different time is specified in statute, shall be not less than thirty days after the date of publication of such notice.”15

The Revised Rulemaking Was Not Published in the State Register

92. The PSC did not publish this revised ruling making set forth in the brand new

Responsive Proposal in the State Register. This violation of SAPA §202 4-a barred members of

the public from an opportunity to consider or comment on these significantly expensive new

policy changes.

93. SAPA §202 4-a requires that in noticing a revised rule making “an agency shall

submit a notice of revised rulemaking to the secretary of state for publication in the state register

for any proposed rule which contains a substantial revision.” They didn’t do this.

94. Furthermore, SAPA §202 4-a requires “the notice of revised rule making must

appear in the state register at least thirty days prior to the adoption of the rule.” They do this.

95. “Regulatory promulgation consistent with the provisions of the New York State

Administrative Procedure Act (SAPA) is not a matter which rests within the particular and

specialized expertise of an agency. Interpretation of the SAPA is not dependent on an