dinhkiet
[…] City of New York, 708 N.Y.S.2d 294 (1st Dep't
2000) (not reaching the merits of underlying Article 78 proceeding).
Among all the authorities Respondents cite for the proposition that their duty to
investigate is discretionary, only one even addresses a statutory scheme containing mandatory
language: Sassower v. Comm 'n on Judicial Conduct of State, 734 N.Y.S.2d 68 (Ist Dep't 2001).
However, like other authorities cited by Respondents, the Sassower decision concerned a
statutory scheme that provided for agency discretion. While the scheme at issue in that case,
N.Y. Judiciary Law § 44, contained mandatory language ("shall investigate") and a limitation on
6
the type of complaints ("complaints with respect to the conduct, qualifications, fitness to
perform, or performance of official duties of any judge") similar to N. Y. Educ. Law § 6510, the
Judiciary Law also specifically allows for dismissal upon receipt of the complaint if it is
determined that "the complaint on its face lacks merit." N.Y. Jud. Law § 44. No such provision
exists in the scheme imposed upon Respondents by the Education Law.