• Upload
[…] Exchange Act Release No. 33-8182, 68 Fed. Reg. 5982, 5982 (Feb. 5, 2003).

The MD&A requires a company to “[d]escribe any known trends or uncertainties that have had or that the registrant reasonably expects will have a mate-rial favorable or unfavorable impact on net sales or revenues or income from continuing operations.” 17 C.F.R. § 229.303(a)(3)(ii). The SEC directs a com-pany to “focus specifically on material events and un-certainties known to management that would cause reported financial information not to be necessarily indicative of future operating results or of future fi-nancial condition.” Id. § 229.303(a), Instruction 3.