Supreme Court of the United States · 12/15/2015  · JONES DAY 51 Louisiana Ave., NW Washington, DC 20001 (202) 879-3939 [email protected]
[…] Kiobel, 133 S. Ct. at 1665; see also Small, 544 U.S. at 388; Foley Bros., 336 U.S. at 287-88. Silence on the specific issue of territorial scope is thus construed as an implicit domestic limitation on the focus—here, the enterprise element. And this particular silence, in RICO’s definitional provision, is particularly notable because a definitional provision in the federal antitrust laws—on which RICO was modeled in part, see Holmes v. SIPC, 503 U.S. 258, 267 (1992)—extends those laws to foreign enterprises. 15 U.S.C. § 7 (defining “person” for antitrust purposes “to include corporations and associations existing under or authorized by … the laws of any foreign country”).

Moreover, RICO’s substantive provisions are also silent on the geographic scope of the covered enterprises. The only “foreign” references there—or