• Upload
[…] Cmwlth.) (en banc),rev'd, 843 A.2d 1223 (Pa. 2004).

In reversing this Court, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court looked to the rules of statutory construction. In reCanvass of Absentee Ballots of Nov. 4, 2003 General Election, 843 A.2d at 1230. Critically for purposes of thismatter, in terms of the Election Code, the Supreme Court held: "[A]ll things being equal, the law will beconstrued liberally in favor of the right to vote but at the same time, we cannot ignore the clear mandates of theElection Code." Id. at 1231 (emphasis added). *9 The relevant language in Section 1306(a) of the ElectionCode provided at the time what it provides today: "[T]he elector shall send [the absentee ballot] by mail,postage prepaid, except where franked, or deliver it in person to said county board of election." (Emphasisadded.) The Supreme Court held that the General Assembly's use of the word "shall" had a clear "imperative ormandatory meaning."