• Upload
[…] “watchers” to be present while ballots are canvassed. The Election Code contains

specific certification requirements for an individual to be appointed as a “watcher,” see 25

P.S. § 2687 (“Appointment of watchers”), and there is no evidence of record establishing

that Attorney Mercer met these requirements, and, critically, he did not identify himself as

a watcher, but rather as “one of the representatives designated by the Trump campaign .

. . to observe the pre-canvass.” N.T. Hearing, 11/3/20, at 20-21.

As recited above, Section 3146.8(g)(1.1) requires only that an authorized

representative “be permitted to remain in the room in which the absentee ballots and mail-

in ballots are pre-canvassed,” 25 P.S. § 3146.8(g)(1.1) (emphasis added), and Section

Page 105: Supreme Court of the United States · 2021. 1. 19. · 19, 2020. a. Ziccarelli v. Allegheny County Board of Elections, No. GD 20-011654, Court of Common Pleas of Allegheny County

[J-116-2020] - 17