• Upload
[…] The Government’s relentless pursuit of

collective scienter in the FCA context is especially troubling given the implications such a rule would have in a criminal context.5 This Court has recognized that statutory language should generally receive the same interpretation in a criminal prosecution as it does in a civil context. See, e.g., Leocal v. Ashcroft, 543 U.S. 1, 11 n.8 (2004); United

5 The U.S. Criminal Code uses virtually the same language to criminalize the same behavior at issue in qui tam civil actions. Compare 31 U.S.C. § 3729 (“Any person who knowingly presents . . . a false or fraudulent claim . . . is liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty.”) with 18 U.S.C. § 287 (“Whoever . . . presents . . . any claim . . . knowing such claim to be false, fictitious or fraudulent, shall be . . . [imprisoned not more than five years and shall be] subject to a fine.”); see also False Claims Amendment Act of 1986, S. Rep. No. 99-345 at 24-25 (1986) (acknowledging that the facts supporting a relator’s civil claim will also support a corresponding criminal charge by the Government).