• Upload
[…] The proceeds from these assessments will be used to fi nance Michigan’s portion of Medicaid program

1. The Defendants—all of whom were named in their offi cial capacities only—are Rick Snyder, the Governor of the State of Michigan; R. Kevin Clinton, the Director of the Offi ce of Financial and Insurance Regulation; and Andy Dillon, the Treasurer of the State of Michigan.

Page 76: Supreme Court of the United States - Amazon Web …sblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp...for...of-America-Inc-v.-Snyder-et-....pdfSupreme Court of the United States ... SELF-INSURANCE INSTITUTE

Appendix B

23a

expenditures.2 As defi ned in the Act, the word “carrier” includes, inter alia, certain “group health plan sponsor[s].” Act § 2(a)(v), Mich. Comp. Laws § 550.1732(a)(v). A “group health plan,” in turn, is defi ned as “an employee welfare benefi t plan as defi ned in [ERISA], to the extent that the plan provides medical care, including items and services paid for as medical care to employees or their dependents as defi ned under the terms of the plan directly or through insurance, reimbursement, or otherwise.” Act § 2(h), Mich. Comp. Laws § 550.1732(h). SIIA contends that, as it applies to self-funded ERISA plans, the Act is preempted by ERISA.

II.