• Upload
[…] Id.

Page 44: Supreme Court of the United States - Amazon Web …sblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp...for...of-America-Inc-v.-Snyder-et-....pdfSupreme Court of the United States ... SELF-INSURANCE INSTITUTE

27

(or not collected) pursuant thereto, are essential to the administrator’s calculation of “paid claims” and the state tax. See, e.g., Mich. Comp. Laws § 550.1732(h) (defi ning “group health plan” as an ERISA “employee welfare benefi t plan . . . to the extent that the plan provides medical care, including items and services paid for as medical care . . . as defi ned under the terms of the plan directly or through insurance, reimbursement, or otherwise.”).

Furthermore, the Act necessarily impacts plan design and the arrangements between and among ERISA sponsors, administrators and benefi ciaries.