• Upload
[…] Page 30: Supreme Court of the United States - Amazon Web …sblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp...for...of-America-Inc-v.-Snyder-et-....pdfSupreme Court of the United States ... SELF-INSURANCE INSTITUTE

13

App. 18a n.2 For example, in 2013, Vermont enacted a 0.999% annual tax that is imposed on “all health insurance claims paid by [a] health insurer for its Vermont members.” Vt. Stat. Ann. Tit. 32, § 10402(a). The Vermont statute implicitly acknowledges the risk of ERISA preemption, because it further provides that, “[i]n the event that the tax is found not to be enforceable as applied to third party administrators or other entities, the tax owed by all other health insurers shall remain at the existing level and the General Assembly shall consider alternative funding mechanisms that would be enforceable as to all health insurers.” Id. § 10402(d).10 Furthermore, in contrast to the Michigan Act, the Vermont tax is not limited to health services that are provided to “Vermont members” in-state, so it could result in double taxation where Vermont members receive services in sister states that tax health care providers.11