• Upload
[…] It is unclear whether these residency requirements would be any different.

Page 72: Supreme Court of the United States - Amazon Web …sblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp...for...of-America-Inc-v.-Snyder-et-....pdfSupreme Court of the United States ... SELF-INSURANCE INSTITUTE

Appendix A

19a

administrators to alter their relationship with ERISA-covered entities by mandating that carriers and third-party administrators collect the tax from them. We disagree. Section 550.1733a(2) states: “[a] carrier or third party administrator shall develop and implement a methodology by which it will collect the assessment levied under [the Act] from an individual, employer, or group health plan, subject to [certain conditions].” Importantly, Michigan has interpreted this section of its statute to say “the collection of the assessment from these parties by carriers and third-party administrators is permissive.” Mich. Admin. Code § 550.402(1).