• Upload
[…] [N]or shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.

18 Pa.C.S.A. §1102(a) (since revised) provides

in pertinent part:

Page 12: Supreme Court of the United States - Amazon Web Servicessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/04/13-1264-Wit… · The Eighth Amendment to the United States Constitution

2

(a) First degree.--

(1) A person who has been convicted of a murder of the first degree shall be sentenced to death or to a term of life imprisonment….

61 Pa.C.S.A. § 6137, provides in pertinent part:

(a) General criteria for parole. –

(1) The board … may release on parole any inmate to whom the power to parole is granted to the board by this chapter, except an inmate … serving life imprisonment ….,

STATEMENT OF THE CASE

Tragedy struck the Witman family on October 2, 1998. Thirteen-year-old Gregory Witman, was brutally murdered just seconds after he came home from school.