• Upload
[…] 5. In relevant part, the Judiciary Act of 1789 provided “the supreme court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of controversies of a civil nature where a state is a party, except between a state and its citizens, and except also between a state and citizens of other states or aliens, in which latter case it shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction.” 1 Stat. 73, 80 (1789).

6. In relevant part, 28 U.S.C. § 1251 provides “(a) The Supreme Court shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction of all controversies between two or more States” . . . “(b) The Supreme Court shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction of . . . (3) [a]ll actions or proceedings by a State against the citizens of another State or against aliens.” 28 U.S.C. § 1251.

Page 19: Supreme Court of the United States...blueprint and preexisting attributes of sovereignty retained by the states, World-Wide Volkswagen, 444 U.S. at 293, the Original Jurisdiction Clause

8