• Upload
[…] See e.g., In re DBC, 545 F.3d 1373, 1378-79 (Fed. Cir. 2008) (noting “discretion to reach issues raised for the first time on appeal”).

Page 52: Supreme Court of the United States...blueprint and preexisting attributes of sovereignty retained by the states, World-Wide Volkswagen, 444 U.S. at 293, the Original Jurisdiction Clause

Appendix A

22a

The U.S. Constitution grants the Supreme Court original jurisdiction over cases “in which a State shall be a Party.” U.S. Const. art. III, § 2, cl. 2. This grant is codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1251(b)(3), which provides: “The Supreme Court shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction of . . . All actions or proceedings by a State against the citizens of another State or against aliens.” UT argues that certain Supreme Court decisions on original jurisdiction—namely Ames v. Kansas, 111 U.S. 449, 4 S. Ct. 437, 28 L. Ed. 482 (1884), Georgia v. Pennsylvania Railroad Co., 324 U.S. 439, 65 S. Ct. 716, 89 L. Ed. 1051 (1945), and Ohio v.