Embed Size (px)
[…] See, e.g., N.Y. Workers’ Comp. Law § 29(2) (automatically assigning wrongful death claim to “the person, association, corporation, or insurance carrier” paying decedent’s workers’ compensation benefits). If Congress had been using “individual” in the TVPA in the catch-all fashion petitioners assert, it would have had no reason to switch to “person” when describing wrongful death claimants.

This usage of “individual” as meaning natural persons—and as distinct from “corporations”—is likewise evident throughout the Code, across a wide variety of statutes. See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1185(c) (defining “person” as “any individual, partnership, association, company, or other incorporated body of individuals, or corporation, or body politic”); 11 U.S.C. § 101(9)(A)(i) (defining “corporation” to

15