Supreme Court of the United States - Death Penalty Information Center
[…] Lastly, Mr. Davis does not request the grant of a new trial at this juncture, but only an evidentiary hearing in State court.

Moreover, State perjury laws have prevented an influx

of non-meritorious recantation cases. Georgia law, similar to other States, provides harsh penalties that ensure against spurious recantations, especially in capital cases. See GA. CODE ANN. § 16-10-70(b) (“A person convicted of the offense of perjury that was a cause of another's being punished by death shall be punished by life imprisonment.”); see also § 17-3-2(2) (tolling statute of limitations until government discovers the crime). Thus, it is not surprising that the only Georgia recantation cases that Mr.