• Upload
[…] Defendant States. On the other hand, the proposed definition for “third party bank

check” offered by Delaware is a straightforward and common-sense interpretation

of the term: a “third party bank check” refers to a bank check provided by a third

party. Delaware MSJ at 37-38. Therefore, because MoneyGram Official Checks

are bank checks offered by a third party, this Court should find that the escheat of

those instruments is specifically exempted from the FDA.

III. Not All States Have Laws Empowering Them To Take Custody Of

Abandoned Similar Written Instruments

Under 12 U.S.C. § 2503, a State may only take possession of items covered

by the FDA “to the extent of that State’s power under its own laws to escheat or

take custody of such sum.” At least ten Defendant States do not have laws that

permit them to take possession of “similar written instruments.” Therefore, those

ten States lack the power “under [their] own laws to take custody” of “similar

written instruments,” and they would not be entitled to recover any funds for