• Upload
[…] Inconsistent With the Factual Record

Despite Defendant States’ assertion, Congress clearly did not “cho[o]se to

use broad terminology encompassing a wide class of prepaid financial

instruments” when drafting the FDA. Defendant States’ Brief in Opposition to

Delaware’s Motion for Summary Judgment (“DS Opp. Br.”) at 10. Quite to the

contrary, in the FDA Congress listed two specific types of prepaid financial

instruments, money orders and traveler’s checks, as well as instruments similar

thereto on which an entity is directly liable. 12 U.S.C. § 2503 (“any sum . . .

payable on a money order, traveler’s check, or other similar written instrument

(other than a third party bank check) on which a banking or financial organization

or a business association is directly liable. . . .”). When Congress “undert[akes] to

accomplish its purpose by dealing specifically, and in some respects differently,

with different” types of written instruments, courts can neither enlarge the scope of

the statute to include what was omitted or interpret certain terms in a manner that