Embed Size (px)
[…] Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.6419(1)(a); Lim v. Mich. Dep’t of Transp., 423 N.W.2d 343, 345 (Mich. Ct. App. 1988); see, e.g., Wayne Cty. Bd. of Comm’rs v. Wayne Cty. Airport Auth., 658 N.W.2d 804, 828 (Mich. Ct. App. 2002) (counties are instrumentalities of state); Pomann, Callanan & Sofen, 419 N.W.2d 787, 789 (Mich. Ct. App. 1988) (court of claims has exclusive jurisdiction over “all claims against the state and its instrumentalities for money damages”) (citation omitted). The Court of Claims Act, however, sends claims with federal constitutional remedies to federal court. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.6440 (“No claimant may be permitted to file a claim in said court against the state nor any department, commission, board, institution, arm or agency thereof who has an adequate remedy upon his claim in the federal courts . . . .”).

9

adequate [procedures] . . . at the time of the taking to seek compensation.’” App. B-10–11 (quoting Williamson County, 473 U.S. at 186, 194) (brackets and ellipses in original). For the same reason, the court held that the TIA and comity did not bar Petitioners’ takings claims.