• Upload
[…] The question here is whether the “federally required commencement date” affects all state limitations periods that begin before plaintiffs knew or should have known of their harm, including absolute repose periods. As demonstrated by both the plain language and legislative purpose of section 9658, the answer is yes.

STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED

Section 9658 of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and Liability Act (CERCLA), 42 U.S.C. § 9658, provides, in pertinent part:

Actions under State law for damages from expo-sure to hazardous substances

(a) State statutes of limitations for hazardous sub-stance cases

(1) Exception to State statutes — In the case of any action brought under State law for person-al injury, or property damages, which are caused or contributed to by exposure to any hazardous substance, or pollutant or contami-nant, released into the environment from a fa-cility, if the applicable limitations period for

Page 14: Supreme Court of the United States - Public Citizen...No. 13-339 IN THE Supreme Court of the United States CTS CORPORATION, Petitioner, v. PETER WALDBURGER, ET AL., Respondents. On

2

such action (as specified in the State statute of limitations or under common law) provides a commencement date which is earlier than the federally required commencement date, such period shall commence at the federally required commencement date in lieu of the date speci-fied in such State statute.

(2) State law generally applicable — Except as provided in paragraph (1), the statute of limita-tions established under State law shall apply in all actions brought under State law for person-al injury, or property damages, which are caused or contributed to by exposure to any hazardous substance, or pollutant or contami-nant, released into the environment from a fa-cility.

. . .

(b) Definitions — As used in this section—

. . .

(2) Applicable limitations period — The term “applicable limitations period” means the peri-od specified in a statute of limitations during which a civil action referred to in subsection (a)(1) of this section may be brought.