• Upload
[…] See, e.g., 54 C.J.S. Limitations of Action, § 4, at 20-21 (“the period con-tained in a statute of repose begins when a specific event occurs, regardless of whether a cause of action has accrued or whether any injury has resulted”) (emphasis added). Here, the “beginning” of the repose period is “the last act or omission of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52(16). Indeed, states with similar repose provisions expressly tie the term “commence” to the defendant’s act. See Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-513 (“in no event shall an action be commenced more than 10 years beyond the time of the act giving rise to the cause of action”); Or. Rev. Stat. § 12.115(1) (“In no event shall any ac-tion . . . be commenced more than 10 years from the date of the act or omission complained of.”).

CTS argues that repose provisions do not have a “commencement date” because “it simply is not true that ‘a civil action . . . may be brought’ when a statute of repose begins to run.” Pet. Br. 23; see also Pet.