• Upload
[…] Id. at L-1.

In response to the Study Group Report, in 1986 Congress amended CERCLA by enacting 42 U.S.C. § 9658, entitled, “Exception to State statutes.” Sub-section (a) contains an express preemption clause, which may apply to “any action . . . under State law for personal injury, or property damages . . . caused or contributed to or by exposure to any hazardous sub-stance, or pollutant or contaminant, released into the environment from a facility.” 42 U.S.C. § 9658(a)(1). In such actions, if the “applicable limitations period . . . provides a commencement date . . . earlier than the federally required commencement date, [then] such period shall commence at the federally required commencement date.” Id.

Congress defined “applicable limitations period” as “the period specified in a statute of limitations during which a civil action referred to in subsection (a)(1) of this section may be brought.” 42 U.S.C. § 9658(b)(2). “Commencement date” is defined as “the date speci-fied in a statute of limitations as the beginning of the applicable limitations period.” 42 U.S.C. § 9658(b)(3). The “federally required commencement date” is a dis-covery rule defined as “the date the plaintiff knew (or reasonably should have known) that the personal in-