• Upload
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-46. Section § 1-52, entitled “Three Years,” states a three-year statute of limitations for breach of contract, torts, and certain other causes of action. See Adams v. Nelson, 329 S.E.2d 322, 325 (N.C. 1985) (noting Court of Appeals applied “G.S. 1-52, the stat-ute of limitations for breach of contract actions”); Danielson v. Cummings, 265 S.E.2d 161, 162 (N.C. 1980) (defendants asserted “the action was barred by the three-year statute of limitations, G.S. 1-52”). Sub-section 16 of section 1-52 sets forth a discovery rule that causes of action for personal injury or property damage do not accrue until bodily harm or physical property damage becomes apparent or reasonably ought to have become apparent, “Provided that no cause of action shall accrue more than 10 years from the last act or omission of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action.” Subsection 16 thus fixes a ten-year period in which causes of action for bodily harm or physical property damage “may be brought.” Hodge v. Harkey, 631 S.E.2d 143, 145 (N.C. Ct. App. 2006).