• Upload
[…] 22  

homeless women and children have been abused by age 12, and 63 percent have been victims of intimate partner violence as adults); U.S. CONF. OF MAYORS, HUNGER AND HOMELESSNESS SURVEY 26 (Dec. 2012) (reporting that over a quarter of cities surveyed in 2011-12 cited domestic violence as one of the three main causes of family homelessness).

Discriminatory housing policies contribute to and exacerbate the housing crises faced by victims. 42 U.S.C. § 14043e(3) (congressional finding that “[w]omen and families across the country are being discriminated against, denied access to, and even evicted from public and subsidized housing because of their status as victims of domestic violence”). However, many of the housing policies that can punish victims – such as zero tolerance-for-crime policies (sometimes referred to as one-strike policies), or policies that explicitly target victims of domestic and sexual violence – are facially neutral.