Embed Size (px)
[…] Palmer,
224 Neb. 282, 399 N.W.2d 706 (1986).
The Panel notes that it received statements
from family members of some of the victims. This
Panel did not consider these statement for
sentencing purposes.
107a
After due deliberations in light of the evidence
and the law, the Panel finds that there are
mitigating circumstances, however, these mitigating
circumstances do not approach or exceed the weight
given to the six aggravating circumstances.
IX. Proportionality
The Defense has submitted a compilation of
cases from around the state for comparison (Ex. 116)
pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2522(3).
The sentencing panel is faced with the
daunting task of determining “whether the sentence
of death is excessive or disproportionate to the
penalty imposed in similar cases considering both
the crime and the defendant.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-
2522(3). As noted by Defense counsel, this requires
the ghoulish exercise of comparing homicides to
determine if there are equivalently appalling, or even
more appalling cases where the sentence was less
than death.
The Defendant’s commission of these four