• Upload
[…] expected the Department to evaluate whether Mr.

Jenkins was “fit to be released,” or whether “further

inpatient commitment to treat (his) mental illness”

was needed. Mr. Smith also related that when DCS

242a

provided “copies of its recommendation...a

determination will be made about whether a mental

health petition is appropriate.” Of course, as we now

know, by the time that a mental health commitment

proceeding might have been pursued by the Johnson

County Attorney in Mr. Jenkins’ case, Mr. Jenkins

had already been moved out of Johnson County to

NSP.

Under Neb. Rev. Stat. §71-921(1), “any person

who believes that another person is mentally ill and

dangerous may communicate such belief to the

county attorney,” and “if the county attorney concurs

that such person is mentally ill and dangerous...he or

she shall file a petition,” as provided in Neb. Rev.

Stat. §71-921(3), including a “statement that the

beliefs of the county attorney are based on specific

behavior, acts, attempts, or threats which shall be

specified and described.” Following the filing of that

petition by the county attorney, Neb. Rev. Stat. §71-

924 provides that “a hearing shall be held by the

mental health board to determine whether there is

clear and convincing evidence that the subject is

mentally ill and dangerous as alleged in the

petition.”