Embed Size (px)
[…] After this Panel made its findings as to the
aggravating and mitigating circumstances, the
Panel, pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2522(1), had
to determine Whether the aggravating circumstances
as determined to exist justify imposition of a
sentence of death.” After considering the evidence of
the aggravating circumstances, this Panel
unanimously determined that the aggravating
circumstances, as determined to exist by this Panel,
justify the imposition of a sentence of death.
VIII. Comparison of Mitigators with
Aggravators.
The next requirement of the Panel is pursuant
to Neb. Rev. Stat § 29-2522(2), “Whether sufficient
mitigating circumstances exist which approach or
exceed the weight given to the aggravating
circumstances.”
Under the statutory scheme governing the
death penalty, if sufficient mitigating circumstances
exist which approach or exceed the weight given to
aggravating circumstances, the death penalty cannot
be imposed. Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 29-2519, 29-2522.
106a
State v.