• Upload
[…] 224 Neb. 282, 399 N.W.2d 706 (1986).

The Panel notes that it received statements

from family members of some of the victims. This

Panel did not consider these statement for

sentencing purposes.

107a

After due deliberations in light of the evidence

and the law, the Panel finds that there are

mitigating circumstances, however, these mitigating

circumstances do not approach or exceed the weight

given to the six aggravating circumstances.

IX. Proportionality

The Defense has submitted a compilation of

cases from around the state for comparison (Ex. 116)

pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2522(3).

The sentencing panel is faced with the

daunting task of determining “whether the sentence

of death is excessive or disproportionate to the

penalty imposed in similar cases considering both

the crime and the defendant.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-

2522(3). As noted by Defense counsel, this requires

the ghoulish exercise of comparing homicides to

determine if there are equivalently appalling, or even

more appalling cases where the sentence was less

than death.

The Defendant’s commission of these four