• Upload
[…] aggravating and mitigating circumstances, the

Panel, pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2522(1), had

to determine Whether the aggravating circumstances

as determined to exist justify imposition of a

sentence of death.” After considering the evidence of

the aggravating circumstances, this Panel

unanimously determined that the aggravating

circumstances, as determined to exist by this Panel,

justify the imposition of a sentence of death.

VIII. Comparison of Mitigators with

Aggravators.

The next requirement of the Panel is pursuant

to Neb. Rev. Stat § 29-2522(2), “Whether sufficient

mitigating circumstances exist which approach or

exceed the weight given to the aggravating

circumstances.”

Under the statutory scheme governing the

death penalty, if sufficient mitigating circumstances

exist which approach or exceed the weight given to

aggravating circumstances, the death penalty cannot

be imposed. Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 29-2519, 29-2522.

106a

State v.