Embed Size (px)
[…] she shall file a petition,” as provided in Neb. Rev.
Stat. §71-921(3), including a “statement that the
beliefs of the county attorney are based on specific
behavior, acts, attempts, or threats which shall be
specified and described.” Following the filing of that
petition by the county attorney, Neb. Rev. Stat. §71-
924 provides that “a hearing shall be held by the
mental health board to determine whether there is
clear and convincing evidence that the subject is
mentally ill and dangerous as alleged in the
petition.” According to Neb. Rev. Stat. §71-925(1),
“the state has the burden to prove by clear and
convincing evidence that (a) the subject is mentally
ill and dangerous and (b) neither voluntary
hospitalization nor other treatment alternatives less
restrictive of the subject’s liberty than inpatient or
outpatient treatment...would suffice to
prevent...harm.” Since the clear standard for a civil
commitment is that the person in question is both
mentally ill and dangerous, the Nebraska Mental
Health Commitment Act includes specific definitions
of those two concepts. In that regard, Neb. Rev. Stat.
243a