Embed Size (px)
[…] expected the Department to evaluate whether Mr.
Jenkins was “fit to be released,” or whether “further
inpatient commitment to treat (his) mental illness”
was needed. Mr. Smith also related that when DCS
242a
provided “copies of its recommendation...a
determination will be made about whether a mental
health petition is appropriate.” Of course, as we now
know, by the time that a mental health commitment
proceeding might have been pursued by the Johnson
County Attorney in Mr. Jenkins’ case, Mr. Jenkins
had already been moved out of Johnson County to
NSP.
Under Neb. Rev. Stat. §71-921(1), “any person
who believes that another person is mentally ill and
dangerous may communicate such belief to the
county attorney,” and “if the county attorney concurs
that such person is mentally ill and dangerous...he or
she shall file a petition,” as provided in Neb. Rev.
Stat. §71-921(3), including a “statement that the
beliefs of the county attorney are based on specific
behavior, acts, attempts, or threats which shall be
specified and described.” Following the filing of that
petition by the county attorney, Neb. Rev. Stat. §71-
924 provides that “a hearing shall be held by the
mental health board to determine whether there is
clear and convincing evidence that the subject is
mentally ill and dangerous as alleged in the
petition.”