• Upload
[…] she shall file a petition,” as provided in Neb. Rev.

Stat. §71-921(3), including a “statement that the

beliefs of the county attorney are based on specific

behavior, acts, attempts, or threats which shall be

specified and described.” Following the filing of that

petition by the county attorney, Neb. Rev. Stat. §71-

924 provides that “a hearing shall be held by the

mental health board to determine whether there is

clear and convincing evidence that the subject is

mentally ill and dangerous as alleged in the

petition.” According to Neb. Rev. Stat. §71-925(1),

“the state has the burden to prove by clear and

convincing evidence that (a) the subject is mentally

ill and dangerous and (b) neither voluntary

hospitalization nor other treatment alternatives less

restrictive of the subject’s liberty than inpatient or

outpatient treatment...would suffice to

prevent...harm.” Since the clear standard for a civil

commitment is that the person in question is both

mentally ill and dangerous, the Nebraska Mental

Health Commitment Act includes specific definitions

of those two concepts. In that regard, Neb. Rev. Stat.

243a