• Upload
[…] In applying sections 405(b) and 405(g) of this title as provided in this subparagraph, and in applying section 405(l) of this title thereto, any reference therein to the Commissioner of Social Security or the Social Security Administration shall be considered a reference to the Sec-retary or the Department of Health and Human Services, respectively.

15. Medicare payment eligibility for dialysis facilities

(42 U.S.C. § 1395rr(g)(3)) 42 U.S.C. § 1395rr(g)(3) provides: A facility dissatisfied with a determination by the Sec-

retary under paragraph (1) shall be entitled to a hearing thereon by the Secretary (after reasonable notice) to the same extent as is provided in section 405(b) of this title, and to judicial review of the Secretary’s final decision after such hearing as is provided in section 405(g) of this title, except that, in so applying such sections and in applying section 405(l) of this title thereto, any reference therein to the Commissioner of Social Security or the Social Security Administration shall be considered a reference to the Sec-retary or the Department of Health and Human Services, respectively.

Page 70: Supreme Court of the United States · Supreme Court of the United States RICKY LEE SMITH, Petitioner, v. NANCY A. BERRYHILL, Acting Commissioner of Social Security, Respondent. On

-8a-

16. Medicaid payment eligibility for intermediate care facilities for the mentally disabled (42 U.S.C. § 1396i(b)(2)) 42 U.S.C. § 1396i(b)(2) provides: Any intermediate care facility for the mentally re-

tarded which is dissatisfied with a determination by the Secretary that it no longer qualifies as a[n] intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded for purposes of this subchapter, shall be entitled to a hearing by the Secretary to the same extent as is provided in section 405(b) of this title and to judicial review of the Secretary’s final decision after such hearing as is provided in section 405(g) of this title, except that, in so applying such sections and in ap-plying section 405(l) of this title thereto, any reference therein to the Commissioner of Social Security or the So-cial Security Administration shall be considered a refer-ence to the Secretary or the Department of Health and Human Services, respectively.