• Upload
[…] See Estate of Lego v. Leavitt, 244 F. App’x 227, 231 (10th Cir. 2007). For this conclusion, it relied on the Fifth Circuit’s decision in Brandyburg, 959 F.2d at 559, which in turn relied on the interpretation of § 405(g) set forth above.

c. Untimely benefits appeals to the Provider Reim-bursement Review Board: Much like the Social Security Act, the Medicare Act provides that benefits decisions will be made in the first instance by an agency-designated officer (fiscal intermediaries), with a right of appeal to an agency board (the Provider Reimbursement Review Board). See 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(a)(1)(A). Requests for a Board hearing must be filed “within 180 days after notice of the intermediary’s final determina-tion.” Id. § 1395oo(a)(3). The Board may extend this time limit “upon a good cause showing.” 42 C.F.R. § 405.1836. Judicial review of Board decisions is limited to “any final