• Upload
[…] 15. Medicare payment eligibility for dialysis facilities (42 U.S.C. § 1395rr(g)(3)) ............................. 7

16. Medicaid payment eligibility for intermediate care facilities for the mentally disabled (42 U.S.C. § 1396i(b)(2)) ..................................................... 8

Page 63: Supreme Court of the United States · Supreme Court of the United States RICKY LEE SMITH, Petitioner, v. NANCY A. BERRYHILL, Acting Commissioner of Social Security, Respondent. On

-1a-

1. Unemployment compensation for certain former federal employees (5 U.S.C. § 8503(b)) 5 U.S.C. § 8503(b) provides: A Federal employee whose claim for compensation un-

der subsection (a) of this section is denied is entitled to a fair hearing under regulations prescribed by the Secre-tary. A final determination by the Secretary with respect to entitlement to compensation under this section is sub-ject to review by the courts in the same manner and to the same extent as is provided by section 405(g) of title 42.

2. Compensation to workers for injury caused by im-

port competition as provided in the Trade Act of 1974 for states with no agreement with the Depart-ment of Labor (19 U.S.C. § 2312(b)) 19 U.S.C. § 2312(b) provides: A final determination under subsection (a) of this sec-

tion with respect to entitlement to program benefits under subpart B of this part is subject to review by the courts in the same manner and to the same extent as is provided by section 405(g) of Title 42.

3. Claims for benefits for miners and spouses of de-

ceased miners suffering from black lung (30 U.S.C. § 923(b)) 30 U.S.C. § 923(b) provides: (b) . . . The provisions of sections 204, 205(a), (b), (d),