• Upload
[…] Smith complied with the agency’s chosen procedures for reviewing timeliness and assessing good cause. See Petr. Br. 23–24; SG Br. 28, 35–37. In the alternative, they contend that Mr. Smith meets the “after a hearing” requirement because the ALJ held a hearing on his claim

Br. 29.

Not so. As the agency’s own regulations confirm, this part of § 405(g) addresses cases in which “the Secretary’s decision is adverse to a party due to a party’s failure to submit proof in conformity with a regulation prescribed under [§ 405(a)] pertaining to the type of proof a party must offer to establish entitlement to payment.” 42 C.F.R. § 405.1136 (emphasis added). In that circumstance, “the court will review only whether the proof conforms with the regulation and the validity of the regulation.” Id. But Mr. Smith’s lawsuit concerns neither “entitlement to payment” or, in the language of § 405(g), a “claim [that] has been denied by the Commissioner.” Instead, it concerns only the Appeals Council’s determination on timeliness and good cause.