• Upload
[…] For purposes of the preceding sentence, any reference to the “Commissioner of Social Security” or the “Social Security Administration” in subsection (g) or (l) of section 405 of this title shall be considered a reference to the “Secretary” or the “Department of Health and Human Services”, respectively.

14. Administrative review of Medicare services and

overcharging determinations for enrollees belong-ing to HMOs and competitive medical plans (42 U.S.C. § 1395mm(c)(5)(B)) 42 U.S.C. § 1395mm(c)(5)(B) provides: A member enrolled with an eligible organization under

this section who is dissatisfied by reason of his failure to receive any health service to which he believes he is enti-tled and at no greater charge than he believes he is re-quired to pay is entitled, if the amount in controversy is $100 or more, to a hearing before the Secretary to the same extent as is provided in section 405(b) of this title,

Page 69: Supreme Court of the United States · Supreme Court of the United States RICKY LEE SMITH, Petitioner, v. NANCY A. BERRYHILL, Acting Commissioner of Social Security, Respondent. On

-7a-

and in any such hearing the Secretary shall make the eli-gible organization a party. If the amount in controversy is $1,000 or more, the individual or eligible organization shall, upon notifying the other party, be entitled to judicial review of the Secretary’s final decision as provided in sec-tion 405(g) of this title, and both the individual and the el-igible organization shall be entitled to be parties to that judicial review. In applying sections 405(b) and 405(g) of this title as provided in this subparagraph, and in applying section 405(l) of this title thereto, any reference therein to the Commissioner of Social Security or the Social Security Administration shall be considered a reference to the Sec-retary or the Department of Health and Human Services, respectively.

15. Medicare payment eligibility for dialysis facilities

(42 U.S.C. § 1395rr(g)(3)) 42 U.S.C. § 1395rr(g)(3) provides: A facility dissatisfied with a determination by the Sec-

retary under paragraph (1) shall be entitled to a hearing thereon by the Secretary (after reasonable notice) to the same extent as is provided in section 405(b) of this title, and to judicial review of the Secretary’s final decision after such hearing as is provided in section 405(g) of this title, except that, in so applying such sections and in applying section 405(l) of this title thereto, any reference therein to the Commissioner of