• Upload
[…] (e), (g), (h), (j), (k), (l), and (n), 206, 207, and 208 of the So-cial Security Act shall be applicable under this part with respect to a miner, widow, child, parent, brother, sister, or dependent, as if benefits under this part were benefits un-der Title II of such Act.

Page 64: Supreme Court of the United States · Supreme Court of the United States RICKY LEE SMITH, Petitioner, v. NANCY A. BERRYHILL, Acting Commissioner of Social Security, Respondent. On

-2a-

4. Disability determinations for old–age, survivors,

and disability insurance benefits (42 U.S.C. § 421(d)) 42 U.S.C. § 421(d) provides: Any individual dissatisfied with any determination un-

der subsection (a), (b), (c), or (g) shall be entitled to a hear-ing thereon by the Commissioner of Social Security to the same extent as is provided in section 405(b) of this title with respect to decisions of the Commissioner of Social Se-curity, and to judicial review of the Commissioner’s final decision after such hearing as is provided in section 405(g) of this title.

5. Special benefits for certain World War II veterans

(42 U.S.C. 1009(b)) 42 U.S.C. 1009(b) provides: The final determination of the Commissioner of Social

Security after a hearing under subsection (a)(1) shall be subject to judicial review as provided in section 405(g) of this title to the same extent as the Commissioner of Social Security’s final determinations under section 405 of this title.

6. Exclusions of certain individuals and entities

from Medicare for misconduct. (42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(f)(1)) 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(f)(1) provides: Subject to paragraph (2), any individual or entity that

is excluded (or directed to be excluded) from participation under this section is entitled to reasonable notice and op-portunity for a hearing thereon by the Secretary to the

Page 65: Supreme Court of the United States · Supreme Court of the United States RICKY LEE SMITH, Petitioner, v. NANCY A. BERRYHILL, Acting Commissioner of Social Security, Respondent. On

-3a-

same extent as is provided in section 405(b) of this title, and to judicial review of the Secretary’s final decision after such hearing as is provided in section 405(g) of this title, except that, in so applying such sections and section 405(l) of this title, any reference therein to the Commissioner of Social Security or the Social Security Administration shall be considered a reference to the Secretary or the Depart-ment of Health and Human Services, respectively.