• Upload
[…] der subsection (a) of this section is denied is entitled to a fair hearing under regulations prescribed by the Secre-tary. A final determination by the Secretary with respect to entitlement to compensation under this section is sub-ject to review by the courts in the same manner and to the same extent as is provided by section 405(g) of title 42.

2. Compensation to workers for injury caused by im-

port competition as provided in the Trade Act of 1974 for states with no agreement with the Depart-ment of Labor (19 U.S.C. § 2312(b)) 19 U.S.C. § 2312(b) provides: A final determination under subsection (a) of this sec-

tion with respect to entitlement to program benefits under subpart B of this part is subject to review by the courts in the same manner and to the same extent as is provided by section 405(g) of Title 42.

3. Claims for benefits for miners and spouses of de-

ceased miners suffering from black lung (30 U.S.C. § 923(b)) 30 U.S.C. § 923(b) provides: (b) . . . The provisions of sections 204, 205(a), (b), (d),

(e), (g), (h), (j), (k), (l), and (n), 206, 207, and 208 of the So-cial Security Act shall be applicable under this part with respect to a miner, widow, child, parent, brother, sister, or dependent, as if benefits under this part were benefits un-der Title II of such Act.

Page 64: Supreme Court of the United States · Supreme Court of the United States RICKY LEE SMITH, Petitioner, v. NANCY A. BERRYHILL, Acting Commissioner of Social Security, Respondent. On

-2a-

4. Disability determinations for old–age, survivors,

and disability insurance benefits (42 U.S.C. § 421(d)) 42 U.S.C. § 421(d) provides: Any individual dissatisfied with any determination un-

der subsection (a), (b), (c), or (g) shall be entitled to a hear-ing thereon by the Commissioner of Social Security to the same extent as is provided in section 405(b) of this title with respect to decisions of the Commissioner of Social Se-curity, and to judicial review of the Commissioner’s final decision after such hearing as is provided in section 405(g) of this title.

5. Special benefits for certain World War II veterans