• Upload
[…] 11. Eligibility for low-income subsidies for Medicare

Part D (42 U.S.C. § 1395w-114(a)(3)(B)(iv)(III)) 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-114(a)(3)(B)(iv)(III) provides: [J]udicial review of the final decision of the Commis-

sioner made after a hearing shall be available to the same extent, and with the same limitations, as provided in sub-sections (g) and (h) of section 405 of this title.

12. Medicare eligibility for providers of services (42

U.S.C. § 1395cc(h)(1)(A)) 42 U.S.C. § 1395cc(h)(1)(A) provides: Except as provided in paragraph (2), an institution or

agency dissatisfied with a determination by the Secretary that it is not a provider of services or with a determination described in subsection (b)(2) of this section shall be enti-tled to a hearing thereon by the Secretary (after reasona-ble notice) to the same extent as is provided in section 405(b) of this title, and to judicial review of the Secretary’s final decision after such hearing as is provided in section 405(g) of this title, except that, in so applying such sections and in applying section 405(l) of this title thereto, any ref-erence therein to the Commissioner of Social Security or the Social Security Administration shall be considered a

Page 68: Supreme Court of the United States · Supreme Court of the United States RICKY LEE SMITH, Petitioner, v. NANCY A. BERRYHILL, Acting Commissioner of Social Security, Respondent. On

-6a-

reference to the Secretary or the Department of Health and Human Services, respectively.

13. Medicare Part A and B benefits determinations

(42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(b)(1)(A)) 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(b)(1)(A) provides: Subject to subparagraph (D), any individual dissatis-

fied with any initial determination under subsection (a)(1) of this section shall be entitled to reconsideration of the determination, and, subject to subparagraphs (D) and (E), a hearing thereon by the Secretary to the same extent as is provided in section 405(b) of this title and, subject to paragraph (2), to judicial review of the Secretary’s final decision after such hearing as is provided in section 405(g) of this title. For purposes of the preceding sentence, any reference to the “Commissioner of Social Security” or the “Social Security Administration” in subsection (g) or (l) of section 405 of this title shall be considered a reference to the “Secretary” or the “Department of Health and Human Services”,