• Upload
[…] official capacity when he was undercover. Respondent videotaped Officer Phelps

because Respondent (3) intended to interfere with police activity by revealing to the

protesters that Officer Phelps was an undercover police officer.

Courts used a three-part test to determine whether 36 C.F.R. § 2.32(a)(1)

(“the intentional interference statute”) was violated, therefore preempting First

                                                                                                                         2 36 C.F.R. § 2.32 (a)(1) states: “(a) The following are prohibited: (1) Interference. Threatening,

resisting, intimidating, or intentionally interfering with a government employee or agent engaged in an official duty, or on account of the performance of an official duty.” 36 C.F.R. § 2.32 (1987).

Page 24: SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES · team 807 supreme court of the united states october term 2012 docket no. 2012-01 bryan lockte, petitioner, v. michael franklin, respondent. on

   

18

Amendment protection. United State v.