• Upload
[…] U.S. Const. Article III, § 2, ci. 1: "The judicial Power shall extend to all Cases, in Law and Equity, arising

Page 10: Supreme Court of the United States · the Judges in every State shall be bound thereby, any Thing in the Constitution or Laws of any State to the Contrary notwithstanding." Fed- R

2

under this Constitution, the Laws of the United States, and Treaties made, or which shall be made, under their Authority.., to Controversies to which the United States shall be a Party...". Concurring, 28 U.S.C. § 1345 states: "the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States, or by any agency or officer thereof expressly authorized to sue by Act of Congress." (June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 933.).

U.S. Const. art. VI, d. 2: "the Laws of the United States.. . shall he the supreme Law of the Land; and the Judges in every State shall be bound thereby, any Thing in the Constitution or Laws of any State to the Contrary notwithstanding."

Fed- R. Civ.