Supreme Court Rules Mortgage Registration Business Has No Constitutionally Protected Interest In Property
[…] • 8/20/2019 Supreme Court Rules Mortgage Registration Business Has No Constitutionally Protected Interest In Property

    13/34

    - 13 -

    lawsuit. We then go on to determine whether MERS had a property interest that entitledit to notice of the tax sale under the Due Process Clause of the federal Constitution.

    Tender Requirement

    Mr. Ditto argues that this lawsuit is an action ―to invalidate [a] tax title to land,‖ soit is governed by Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-5-2504. Subsection (c) of thatstatute provides:

    (c) No suit shall be commenced in any court of the state to invalidate anytax title to land  until the party suing shall have paid or tendered to the clerkof the court where the suit is brought the amount of the bid and all taxessubsequently accrued, with interest and charges as provided in this part.

    Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2504(c) (2011) (emphasis added). Thus, prior to the

    commencement of any suit ―to invalidate any tax title to land,‖ the plaintiff must pay ortender to the court clerk ―the amount of the bid and all taxes subsequently accrued, withinterest and charges . . . .‖ Id. Mr. Ditto contends that MERS‘s failure to comply withthis provision is fatal and the petition should be dismissed on that basis without reachingthe other issues.

    In response, MERS argues that this statute is inapplicable where the tax title isalleged to be void ab initio for lack of proper notice to an interested party. Section 67-5-2504(b) states that the ―validity‖ of a tax sale cannot be challenged except on specificgrounds: ― by proof that the land was not liable to sale for taxes, or that the taxes for

    which the land was sold have been paid before the sale or that there was substantialnoncompliance with mandatory statutory provisions relating to the proceedings in whichthe parcel was sold . . . .‖ Id. § 67-5-2504(b) (2011).