Surprisingly Punitive Damages - Scholarship Archive
[…] 46 For an example of an offset policy, see Mo. Rev. Stat. § 510.263(4) (2000), which de-

scribes an offset system whereby a later punitive damages award is reduced by the amount ofa prior punitive damages award. Notably, this Missouri statute generated a dispute over howto apply the offset when two cases proceeded at roughly the same time and their sequencingbecame tangled. See Barnett v. La Societe Anonyme Turbomeca, 963 S.W.2d. 639, 653-54(Mo. Ct. App. 1997). Other states with an offset system include Oklahoma and Oregon. SeeOkla. Stat. Ann. tit. 23, § 9.1 (C)(2) (West 2011) (providing that the "[tirial court shall reduceany award for punitive damages" by the amount of punitive damages the defendant has pre-viously paid); Or. Rev. Stat. § 31.730(3) (2013) ("In reducing awards of punitive damag-es... the court shall consider the amount of any previous judgment for punitive damagesentered against the same defendant for the same conduct giving rise to a claim for punitivedamages."). Some states allow previous awards to be considered in assessing a new award.See Gagnon v. Continental Cas. Co., 260 Cal. Rptr. 305, 306-07 (Cal. Ct.