Suspicious Activity Report Use - US Government Accountability Office
[…] For example, FinCEN representatives said most institutions have adopted systems that are capable of identifying possible structuring activity—currency transactions carried out in a manner that would avoid the $10,000 threshold that would trigger mandatory currency transaction reporting by depository institutions.20 Representatives from OCC noted that more sophisticated systems at larger institutions also are capable of

20The definition of structuring, as set forth in 31 C.F.R. § 103.11 (gg) states, “a person structures a transaction if that person, acting alone, or in conjunction with, or on behalf of other persons, conducts or attempts to conduct one or more transactions in currency in any amount, at one or more financial institutions, on one or more days, in any manner, for the purpose of evading the [currency transaction report filing requirements]. In any manner includes, but is not limited to, the breaking down of a single sum of currency exceeding $10,000 into smaller sums, including sums at or below $10,000, or the conduct of a transaction, or series of currency transactions, including transactions at or below $10,000. The transaction or transactions need not exceed the $10,000 reporting threshold at any single financial institution on any single day in order to constitute structuring within the meaning of this definition.”

Page 17 GAO-09-226 Suspicious Activity Reports

incorporating demographic information about the customers and their transaction histories into system alerts of potentially suspicious activity.