Swafford v. Huntsman Springs, Inc. Clerk's Record v. 2
[…] Huntsman Springs, Inc. Clerk's Record v. 2

1. Huntsman Springs, Inc. is the "prevailing party." I.R.C.P. 54(d)(B); Daisy Mfg. Co.,

Inc. v. Pa;ntball Sports, Inc., 999 P.2d 914, 917 (Idaho App. 2000) abrogated by

BECO Const. Co., Inc. v. J-U-B Engineers Inc., 233 P.3d 1216 (Idaho 2010). This

Court granted summary judgment in Huntsman Springs' favor and dismissed all of

Plaintiffs' claims as time barred. 1

2. Huntsman Springs is entitled to attorney's fees pursuant to Idaho Code § 12-120(3)

because the subject of the Plaintiffs' law suit was a contract claim on a "commercial

lot." Section 12-120(3) states, "The term 'commercial transaction' is defined to mean

all transactions except transactions for personal or household purposes." Throughout

Swaffords' Complaint they refer to the contract under which they purchased the

"commercial lot." At the end of the Complaint, the Swaffords petition the Court for

attorney's fees pursuant to Section 12-120(3). Additionally, the Idaho Supreme Court