Swafford v. Huntsman Springs, Inc. Clerk's Record v. 2
[…] RONALD L. SWAFFORD and M..A..RGARET SWA..FFORD, husband and wife

Plaintiffs,

vs.

huNTS!v.iAN SPRINGS, lNC., an. Idaho corpora:tion,

Defenda..'1t.

Case No. CV-2015-203

OBJECTION TO MOTION FOR ATTORNEY'S FEES AND COSTS A_ND MEMORANDUM OF COSTS AND ATTORNEY'S FEES

COMFS NOW The plaintiffs who hereby object to the defendant's Motton for Attorney's

Fees andA1emorandum ofCosrs and Attorney's Fees, pursuant to Rules 54(d)(6) and 54(e)(6) of

the Idaho Court Rules.

1. IDAHO CODE ~12-120(3): Idaho Code §12-120(3) states as follows:

In any civil action to recover on an. open account, account stated, note, bill, negotiable

instru.,.rnent~ guaranty, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, merchandise,

or services and in. a:7,y cornmercial transaction unless otherwise provided by law, the prevailing

party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney's fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and

collected as costs. (empirnsis added)

03JECTIONTO MOTION FOR ATTORNEY'S FEES AND COSTS A."1D MEMOR..e..NDUM OF COSTS AND ATTORNEY'S FEES - Page l

Page 140: Swafford v. Huntsman Springs, Inc. Clerk's Record v. 2
Page 141: Swafford v. Huntsman Springs, Inc. Clerk's Record v. 2