• Upload
[…] See K.S.A.

2016 Supp. 23-2208(c) ("If two or more presumptions under this section arise which

conflict with each other, the presumption which on the facts is founded on the weightier

Page 23: SYLLABUS BY THE COURT 1.€¦ · When an appellate court reviews a district court's best interests of a ... DCF/CSS contract attorney, of Wichita, argued the cause and was on the

23

considerations of policy and logic, including the best interests of the child, shall

control.").

Granted, limiting the remedy available to those who sign a VAP seems

inconsistent with K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 23-2209(a), which states that "any person on behalf

of . . . a child, may bring an action: (1) At any time to determine the existence of a father

and child relationship presumed under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 23-2208." And the broad word

"any" would include the father and the mother. Nevertheless, the more specific provisions

regarding the VAP—those found at K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 23-2204 and 23-2209(e)—

effectively create an exception to that broad language. See In re Marriage of Brown, 295