• Upload
[…] county officials to perform a "notarial act." See K.S.A. 53-503 (notarial acts); K.S.A. 53-

504 (listing who may perform notarial acts). As Smith points out, in other statutes

relating to paternity and placing names on birth certificates, the legislature has required

the verification of signatures and, in some situations, an oath. See, e.g., K.S.A. 2016

Supp. 23-2223 (requiring use of affidavits sworn to before a judicial officer to amend

birth certificate, including when seeking to add a parent's name); K.S.A. 59-2114

Page 14: SYLLABUS BY THE COURT 1.€¦ · When an appellate court reviews a district court's best interests of a ... DCF/CSS contract attorney, of Wichita, argued the cause and was on the

14

(consent in adoption case "shall be in writing and shall be acknowledged before a judge

of a court of record or before an officer authorized by law to take acknowledgments");

see also State v. Knight, 219 Kan. 863, 867, 549 P.2d 1397 (1976) (defining "affidavit" as

"a written statement, under oath, sworn to or affirmed by the person making it before

some person who has authority to administer an oath or affirmation").