Embed Size (px)
[…] See
Addington, supra, 441 U.S. at 423-24, 99 S. Ct. at 1808, 60 L.
Ed. 2d at 329; Winship, supra, 397 U.S. at 369-72, 90 S. Ct. at
1075-77, 25 L. Ed. 2d at 378-81 (Harlan, J., concurring).
The stakes in an IFPA case are far greater than in a
typical civil case in which compensatory damages are the only
form of relief. Those determined to have violated the IFPA face
severe consequences. An “insurance company damaged as the
result of a violation of” the IFPA may “recover compensatory
damages, which shall include reasonable investigation expenses,
costs of suit and attorneys fees.” N.J.S.A. 17:33A-7(a). In
addition, a successful insurance company “shall recover treble
damages if the court determines that the defendant has engaged
in a pattern of violating [the] act.” N.J.S.A. 17:33A-7(b).
Moreover, if a violation of the act involves automobile
insurance fraud, then the violator is subject to a mandatory
one-year driver’s license suspension. N.J.S.A. 39:6A-15.
Treble damages are intended to punish, and only partly to