• Upload
[…] Page 66: T E X A Sweb1.amchouston.com/flexshare/003/BusinessLaw/Journal/TJBL_Is… · t e x a s j o u r n a l o f b u s i n e s s l a w vol. 47, no. 1 winter 2017 does halliburton ii allow

58 TEXAS JOURNAL OF BUSINESS LAW [VOL. 47:1

III. RISE AND FALL OF THE SHAREHOLDER OPPRESSION DOCTRINE

A. The Shareholder Oppression Doctrine—R.I.P.

1. The “Oppression Statute”

The term “oppression” in recent Texas case law was imported from the statute providing for the appointment of a receiver for rehabilitation of corporations, now codified at Section 11.404(a)(1)(C) of the Texas Business Organizations Code,57 which permits a district court to appoint a receiver at the request of an individual shareholder upon a showing that “the actions of the governing persons of the entity are illegal, oppressive or fraudulent.”58 Prior to Ritchie, very little case law existed interpreting this statute.

2. Advent of a New Legal Theory