• Upload
[…] 599 Hicks v. Castille, 313 S.W.3d 874, 881 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2010, pet. denied); see TEX. CONST. art. I, § 26 interp. commentary (West 2007) (“The framers of the Texas Constitutions, beginning with that of the Republic, have believed in an unrestrained power to convey or transfer property, and thus have written into the Bill of Rights this provision against perpetuities, primogeniture and the entailment of estates.”).

600 Dixie Pipe Sales, Inc. v. Perry, 834 S.W.2d 491, 493 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1992, writ denied); see also BUS. ORGS. § 21.209 (“Except as otherwise provided by this code, the shares and other securities of a corporation are transferable in accordance with Chapter 8, Business & Commerce Code.”); id. §§ 21.210–.213 (stating manner of creating restrictions and listing examples of valid restrictions on transfer of shares); TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 8.204 & cmt. 1 (West 1995) (validity of restriction determined by other law, but any restriction on transfer must be noted conspicuously