• Upload
[…] (SECOND) OF TRUSTS § 183 (1959) (“When there are two or more beneficiaries of a trust, the trustee is under a duty to deal impartially with them.”); RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF TRUSTS § 79(1)(a) (2007) (a “trustee has a duty to administer the trust in a manner that is impartial with respect to the various beneficiaries of the trust[;] . . . the trustee must act impartially and with due regard for the diverse beneficial interests created by the terms of the trust.”). This common-law principal is codified at TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 117.008 (West 2015) (“If a trust has two or more beneficiaries, the trustee shall act impartially in investing and managing the trust assets, taking into account any differing interests of the beneficiaries.”). See also Varity Corp. v.