• Upload
[…] 109 Id. at 384. Because Davis did not appeal the jury’s finding of “fair value,” the court of appeals did not discuss the meaning or elements of that concept. However, it is reasonable to assume that the court intended to use the term consistently with its meaning when a shareholder is bought out as a result of exercising a right to dissent. See

TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 10.362 (West 2015) (“In computing the fair value of an ownership interest under this subchapter, consideration must be given to the value of the domestic entity as a going concern without including in the computation of value any control premium, any minority ownership discount, or any discount for lack of marketability.”). The definition of “fair value” in the jury charge is not stated in the appellate opinion.

110 997 S.W.2d 798 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1999, pet. denied). 111 Id. at 802. 112 Id. 802–03. 113 404 S.W.3d 18 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2013), disapproved by, Ritchie v.