• Upload
[…] Woodward, 17 U.S. 518, 636 (1819) (“A corporation is an artificial being, invisible, intangible, and existing only in contemplation of law.”); TransPecos Banks v. Strobach, No. 08-14-00059-CV, 2016 WL 1169139, at *4 (Tex. App.—El Paso Mar. 23, 2016, pet. filed) (“A corporation is a separate legal entity from its shareholders, officers, and directors.”).

22 Sneed v. Webre, 465 S.W.3d 169, 191 (Tex. 2015); Humble Oil & Ref. Co. v. Blankenburg, 235 S.W.2d 891, 894 (Tex. 1951); Aransas Pass Harbor Co. v. Manning, 63 S.W. 627, 629 (Tex. 1901).

23 See TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 21.401(a)(2) (West 2013) (“The board of directors of a corporation shall . . . direct the management of the business and affairs of the corporation.”). See TEX. PRAC.: BUS. ORGS., supra note 7, at § 30:1 (“Shareholders elect directors who then have the responsibility for managing the corporation’s affairs.