• Upload
[…] Kislak, 86 A.2d 238, 250 (N.J. 1951) (“It is the duty of trustees to deal impartially with beneficiaries.”); Patterson v. Old Dominion Trust Co., 140 S.E. 810, 813 (Va. 1927) (“In the management of trust property, a trustee should always conduct himself with strict neutrality, favoring none of the parties to the suit, and endeavor to obtain an impartial direction in all cases of doubt or difficulty, and should also preserve and protect the trust fund for the benefit of all interested in the distribution thereof.”).

681 See TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 21.152(c) (West 2015) (“Shares of the same class must be identical in all respects unless the shares have been divided into one or more series. If the shares of a class have been divided into one or more series, the shares may vary between series, but all shares of the same series must be identical in all respects.”).

682 See Alexander v. Sturkie, 909 S.W.2d 166, 170 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1995, writ denied).

Page 148: T E X A Sweb1.amchouston.com/flexshare/003/BusinessLaw/Journal/TJBL_Is… · t e x a s j o u r n a l o f b u s i n e s s l a w vol. 47, no. 1 winter 2017 does halliburton ii allow