• Upload
[…] See also Cynthia M. Ohlenforst et al., Taxation, 59 SMU L. REV. 1565, 1577 (2006) (observing that the margin tax “was designed to . . . avoid being categorized as a net income tax” and that “[a]lthough there was significant support for the plan in some quarters, others attacked the plan . . . [by] . . . claiming that the tax on gross receipts net of deductions constituted a net income tax of individual partners in limited partnerships, thereby running afoul of the Texas constitutional prohibition on a net income tax on individuals.”).

78 See TAX §§ 171.101(a)(1)(B), 171.1011(c). 79 Id. § 171.1011(c)(1) (“[F]or the purpose of computing its taxable margin . . . the total revenue of . . . a

taxable entity treated for federal income tax purposes as a corporation [is] an amount computed by [adding]: (i) the amount reportable as income on line 1c, Internal Revenue Service Form 1120; (ii) the amounts reportable as income on lines 4 through 10, Internal Revenue Service Form 1120 . . . .”); see also id. § 171.1011(c)(2) (“[F]or a taxable entity treated for federal income tax purposes as a partnership, an amount computed by [adding]: (i) the amount reportable as income on line 1c, Internal Revenue Service Form 1065; (ii) the amounts reportable as income on lines 4, 6, and 7, Internal Revenue Service Form 1065; (iii) the amounts reportable as income on lines 3a and 5 through 11, Internal Revenue Service Form 1065, Schedule K; (iv) the amounts reportable as income on line 17, Internal Revenue Service Form 8825; (v) the amounts reportable as income on line 11, plus line 2 or line 45, Internal Revenue Service Form 1040, Schedule F . . . .”).

80 Id. § 171.1011(c)(1)–(2). 81 See id. §§ 171.101(a), 171.1011(c). 82 Id. §§ 171.1012–.1013. As discussed supra in note 31 and accompanying text (but not relevant to the