• Upload
[…] 445 A court “may appoint a receiver for a corporation on the petition of one or more stockholders of the corporation.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 64.002(b) (West 1997). However, it “may not appoint a receiver for a corporation, partnership, or individual on the petition of the same corporation, partnership, or individual.” Id. at (a). See also Floore v. Morgan, 175 S.W. 737, 738, 740 (Tex. Civ. App.—Fort Worth 1915, no writ) (“[T]he company itself is prohibited from suing for the appointment of a receiver”).