• Upload
[…] 1957); Ford v. Grand United Order of Odd Fellows, 50 S.W.2d 856, 859 (Tex. Civ. App.—Beaumont 1932, writ dism’d w.o.j.) (“right to own and have exclusive dominion over private property is a sacred one”).

541 Tex. Rice Land Partners, Ltd. v. Denbury Green Pipeline-Texas, L.L.C., 363 S.W.3d 192, 204 n.34 (Tex. 2012).

542 Eggemeyer v. Eggemeyer, 554 S.W.2d 137, 140 (Tex. 1977). 543 Spann v. City of Dallas, 235 S.W. 513, 515 (Tex. 1921). 544 Tex. Rice Land Partners, Ltd., 363 S.W.3d at 204. 545 Eggemeyer, 554 S.W.2d at 140. 546 TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 21.801 (West 2006) (“Except as otherwise provided by this code, the shares

and other securities of a corporation are personal property.”); Engel v. Teleprompter Corp., 703 F.2d 127, 131 (5th Cir. 1983) (“Under Texas law, shares of corporate stock are personal property.”); Capital Parks, Inc. v. Se. Advert. & Sales Sys., Inc., 864 F. Supp. 14, 16 (W.D. Tex. 1993) (“The shares of corporate stock, on the other hand, are the personal