• Upload
[…] Now, here is a simplified example of how the entity’s income tax would be calculated for both federal income tax and financial-reporting purposes:87

Total Revenue as Reported to IRS $3,000,000

84 BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (10th ed. 2014). The author would point out that nothing in the dictionary

definition of net income requires that all possible deductions be subtracted from total income in order to arrive at net income

85 See TAX § 141.001. This is the only definition of income tax found in the Texas Tax Code. Although this definition is not included in the Franchise Tax chapter of the Tax Code, it is found in the Multistate Tax Compact chapter, the purposes of which are to “[f]acilitate proper determination of state and local tax liability of multistate taxpayers,” “[p]romote uniformity or compatibility in significant components of tax systems,” and “[f]acilitate taxpayer convenience and compliance in the filing of tax returns and in other phases of tax administration.” Id.