Therefore, to ensure the protection of public health and the environment, review and reissuance of permits are essential functions of the state permit program.

In addition to its inconsistency with fundamental principles of RCRA, the CAA, and the CW A, as well as basic common sense, the "permit for life" Oklahoma proposes also appears not to conform to Oklahoma's own laws, at least with regard to CCR surface impoundments. See 27 A Okla.St.Ann. § 2-6-501 (C) ("A permit for activities specified in paragraph A of this section shall be issued by the Executive Director for no more than five (5) years .and may be renewed pursuant to rules of the Board"); 27A Okla.St.Ann.§ 2-6-50l(A)(l) ("The construction, installation, operation and closure of any industrial surface impoundment, industrial septic tank or treatment system, or the use of any existing unpermitted surface impoundment, septic tank or treatment system that is within the jurisdiction of the Department and which is proposed to be used for the containment or treatment of industrial wastewater or sludge."); OAC 252:616-1-2 ( defining "surface impoundment" as "a native soil or lined basin either below or above ground level which is designed, maintained and/or operated to store, recycle, treat and/or dispose of industrial wastewater or stormwater, and shall include but is not limited to lagoons,