Unless and until it makes the necessary changes to ensure its program conforms to RCRA § 7004(b)(l), EPA may not approve Oklahoma's Application.

111. Oklahoma's CCR Program Fails to Provide the Opportunities for Public Participation in Permitting Called For in 40 C.F.R. Part 239

Oklahoma's CCR program also fails to meet the mandates for public participation in permitting set out in 40 C.F.R. Part 239.70 Under 40 C.F.R. § 239.6(a)(l), state programs must ensure that "[d]ocuments for permit determinations are made available for public review and comment." In tum, 40 C.F.R. § 239.2 defines "permit or prior approval and conditions" as "any authorization, license, or equivalent control document issued under the authority of the state regulating the location, design, operation, ground-water monitoring, closure, post-closure care, corrective action, and financial assurance of Subtitle D regulated facilities" and "permit documents" as "permit applications, draft and final permits, or other documents that include applicable design and management conditions in accordance with the Subtitle D federal revised · criteria ... and the technical and administrative information used to explain the basis of