Consistent with that principle, EPA regulations governing solid waste management indicate that EPA neither contemplated nor intended that permits for solid waste facilities would not expire. See 40 C.F.R. § 256.63(a) (directing states to hold a public hearing "[b]efore approving a permit application (or renewal of a permit)" for solid waste facilities) (emphasis added); 40 C.F .R. § 256.06 ( defining permit as "an entitlement to commence and continue operation of a facility as long as both procedural and performance standards are met."); 40 C.F.R. § 239.04(b) (requiring state permit programs for MSWLFs to include "[a]n explanation of how the state will ensure that existing and new facilities are permitted or otherwise approved and in compliance with the relevant Subtitle D federal revised criteria;"); 40 C.F.R. § 258.74(a)(2)