36

Page 44: t,£2- G) EARTHJUSTICESierra Club is America's largest grassroots environmental organization, with more than 3 million members and supporters nationwide, including more than 4,200

proper consideration of information and evidence submitted by citizens" and "promptly investigate[ alleged violations]" failed to satisfy the mandate of 33 U.S.C.A. § 1251(e) because it "is no more than a legalistic articulation of a common courtesy and hardly can be cited as satisfaction of the EP A's statutory duty to issue regulations promoting public participation in state enforcement.")

40 C.F.R. § 239.9 includes precisely that provision. It states that, to be approved, state programs must:

(a) allow[] intervention, as a right, in any civil action to obtain remedies specified in §239.8 by any citizen having an interest that is or may be adversely affected; or (b) [provide] [a]ssurance by the appropriate state agency that: (1) It will provide notice and opportunity for public involvement in all proposed settlements of civil enforcement actions ( except where immediate action is necessary to adequately protect human health and the environment); and (2) It will investigate and provide responses to citizen complaints about violations; and (3) It will not oppose citizen intervention when permissive intervention is allowed by statute, rule, or regulation.

These requirements are mirrored in EPA's State CCR Guidance.76

Oklahoma's Application fails to establish that it meets either prong of 40 C.F.R. § 239.9. The state makes clear that it cannot meet the second option - providing for permissive intervention under 40 C.F.R. § 239.9(b) - because it does not provide public notice of proposed settlements of civil enforcement actions. Specifically, Oklahoma admits that it cannot meet 40 C.F.R. § 239.9(b)(l) because it "has no statutory or regulatory process for public notice in the event that a civil enforcement action is settled in District Court."