This wholesale shutting-out of the public in permitting decisions for existing CCR units is plainly contrary to the mandates of40 C.F.R. Part 239.6. See, e.g., 40 C.F.R. § 239.6(a)(l); STIR, 61 Fed Reg. 2595. Oklahoma's Application, as such, must be denied.

1v. Oklahoma's CCR Program Fails to Provide the Opportunities for Public Participation in Permitting Called for in 40 C.F .R. Part 256

Oklahoma's CCR program also does not provide the opportunities for public participation in permitting called for by 40 C.F.R. Part 256.71 For one, 40 C.F.R. § 256.03(c) provides that state plans shall be "developed in accord in public participation procedures required by Subpart G of this part." Subpart G includes 40 C.F.R. § 256.63, which states that "(a) Before approving a permit application ( or renewal of a permit) for a ... solid waste disposal facility the State shall hold a public hearing to solicit public reaction and recommendations on the proposed permit application if the