See Appalachian Voices v. McCarthy, 989 F. Supp. 2d 30, 45 (D.D.C. 2013) (concluding that RCRA § 2002(b) imposes "a continuing obligation on the EPA to review and revise its regulations").

In sum, because a "permit for life" is inconsistent with the WIIN Act's mandate that state CCR programs ensure that CCR units located therein meet standards "at least as protective as" changing federal CCR standards, and Oklahoma's program grants CCR units permits for life,

58 See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 6902(a)(9)-(10) (declaring that the objectives ofRCRA "are to promote the protection of health and the environment and to conserve valuable material and energy resources by ... promoting a national research and development program for ... new and improved methods of ... environmentally safe disposal of nonrecoverable residues" and by "promoting the demonstration, construction, and application of solid waste management ... systems which preserve and enhance the quality of air, water, and land resources"); Id. § 6907(a)(l) (mandating that guidelines for solid waste management are to "provide a technical and economic