1v. Oklahoma's CCR Program Fails to Provide the Opportunities for Public Participation in Permitting Called for in 40 C.F .R. Part 256

Oklahoma's CCR program also does not provide the opportunities for public participation in permitting called for by 40 C.F.R. Part 256.71 For one, 40 C.F.R. § 256.03(c) provides that state plans shall be "developed in accord in public participation procedures required by Subpart G of this part." Subpart G includes 40 C.F.R. § 256.63, which states that "(a) Before approving a permit application ( or renewal of a permit) for a ... solid waste disposal facility the State shall hold a public hearing to solicit public reaction and recommendations on the proposed permit application if the State determines there is a significant degree of public interest in the proposed permit. (b) This hearing shall be held in accord with 40 CFR 25.5."

In tum, 40 C.F.R. § 25.5 sets out a number of important provisions to ensure meaningful access to, and participation in, public hearings. That section provides that public hearings are to be "held at times and places which, to the maximum extent feasible, facilitate attendance by the public.