[RCRA § 4005(c)(l)(C)] and the procedures EPA will follow in determining the adequacy of state Subtitle D permit programs or other systems of prior approval and conditions required to be adopted and implemented by states under RCRA [§] 4005(c)(l)(B)."); RCRA § 4005(c)(l)(B), 42 U.S.C. § 6945(c)(l)(B) (directing states to adopt permit programs ... to assure that each solid waste management facility which may receive hazardous household waste or hazardous waste due to the provision of section 6921 ( d) of this title for small quantity generators ... will comply with the criteria revised under section 6944(a) and 6907(a)(3) of this title."); RCRA § 4005(c)(l)(C), 42 U.S.C. § 6945( c )(1 )(C) ( directing EPA to determine the adequacy of state programs "under this paragraph"). CCR units are not units that "may receive hazardous household waste or hazardous waste due to the provision of[42 U.S.C. § 692l(d)] for small quantity generators .... " As such, they are not governed by 40 C.F.R. Part 239.

Finally, 40 C.F.R. Part 256, which sets forth minimum requirements for state Solid Waste Management Plans, also does not apply to state CCR programs or EPA approval thereof.