ii. Oklahoma's Failure to Require Pre-Approval of Key Compliance Plans Means Oklahoma Will Not Ensure that Each CCR Unit Complies with Applicable Standards.

One major consequence of Oklahoma's failure to require prior review and approval by DEQ of many key compliance demonstration documents for CCR units is that, contrary to the WUN Act and 40 C.F.R. Part 239,56 the State's CCR program does not ensure compliance with the safeguards of the federal CCR rule or its state counterpart. 42 U.S.C. §§ 6945(D)(i), (D)(ii)(I), (E); 40 C.F.R. § 239.4(b) (directing states to explain how they "will ensure that existing and new facilities are permitted or otherwise approved and in compliance with the relevant Subtitle D federal revised criteria").

Failure to require DEQ to review and pre-approve key compliance proposals means that owners/operators of CCR units are, in effect, self-regulating.