58 See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 6902(a)(9)-(10) (declaring that the objectives ofRCRA "are to promote the protection of health and the environment and to conserve valuable material and energy resources by ... promoting a national research and development program for ... new and improved methods of ... environmentally safe disposal of nonrecoverable residues" and by "promoting the demonstration, construction, and application of solid waste management ... systems which preserve and enhance the quality of air, water, and land resources"); Id. § 6907(a)(l) (mandating that guidelines for solid waste management are to "provide a technical and economic description of the level of performance that can be attained by various available solid waste management practices ... which provide for the protection of public health and the environment.") (emphasis added).

21

Page 29: t,£2- G) EARTHJUSTICESierra Club is America's largest grassroots environmental organization, with more than 3 million members and supporters nationwide, including more than 4,200

EPA must deny Oklahoma's Application.