22

Page 30: t,£2- G) EARTHJUSTICESierra Club is America's largest grassroots environmental organization, with more than 3 million members and supporters nationwide, including more than 4,200

RCRA's directives that standards be updated to reflect advances in science and technology, and that documents governing waste management be revised to incorporate those updated standards, also apply to solid waste. See 42 U.S.C. § 6944(a) (allowing solid waste disposal sites to be classified as sanitary landfills and not open dumps "only if there is no reasonable probability of adverse effects on health or the environment from disposal of solid waste at such facility;"); RCRA § 2002(b), 42 U.S.C. § 6912(b) (directing EPA to "review[] and, where necessary, revise[]" all RCRA implementing regulations every three years); RCRA § 1008, 42 U.S.C. § 6907 (stating that, "from time to time," EPA is to publish guidelines for solid waste management that "provide a