• Upload
[…] “Royalty” literally means “a payment to the crown” and is a payment to the mineral owner (in this case the Federal Government) for the right to extract and produce a mineral resource. Half of the revenue generated from coal lease bonus bids, rents, and royalties are allocated to the state where the coal is located, in part to compensate the state for socio-economic and environmental impacts that are borne disproportionately by citizens living near federal coal mines. 30 U.S.C. § 191(a). Rental rates may be as low as $3/acre. 43 C.F.R. § 3473.31. Royalties may be as low as 12.5 % for a surface mine, and 8% for a subsurface mine. Id. § 3473.32; 30 U.S.C. § 207(a). In addition, as permitted by the statute, BLM’s regulations authorize the agency to “waive, suspend or reduce the rental, or reduce the royalty but not advance royalty on an entire leasehold, or on any deposit, tract or portion thereof,” as long as the royalty is not reduced to “zero percent.”