• Upload
[…] Rental rates may be as low as $3/acre. 43 C.F.R. § 3473.31. Royalties may be as low as 12.5 % for a surface mine, and 8% for a subsurface mine. Id. § 3473.32; 30 U.S.C. § 207(a). In addition, as permitted by the statute, BLM’s regulations authorize the agency to “waive, suspend or reduce the rental, or reduce the royalty but not advance royalty on an entire leasehold, or on any deposit, tract or portion thereof,” as long as the royalty is not reduced to “zero percent.” Id. § 3473.32(e); see 30 U.S.C. § 209 (authorizing rate reductions where the Secretary determines “it is necessary to do so in order to promote development, or whenever in his judgment the lease cannot be successfully operated under the terms provided therein.”). As a result of these reductions and other factors, such as the use of subsidiary companies to pay royalties on non-arms-length prices, from 2008-2012 the effective royalty rate was only 4.9 percent. Executive