• Upload
[…] Id. § 1702(c). BLM manages federal coal leasing under the Mineral Leasing Act (MLA) of 1920, as amended by the 1976 Federal Coal Leasing Amendments Act. 30 U.S.C. § 181, et seq. The statute directs the agency to authorize leasing of coal on federal lands, in its “discretion,” only as the agency “finds appropriate and in the public interest,” 30 U.S.C. § 201 (emphasis added), and directs that, “[p]rior to issuance of any coal lease, the Secretary shall consider effects which mining of the proposed lease might have on an impacted community or area, including, but not limited to, impacts on the environment, on agricultural and other economic activities, and on public services.” Id. §201(a)(3)(C).

a. Bidding for leases, and the failure to either obtain a fair return for federal coal, or to account for external environmental harms