• Upload
[…] BLM must also assess how long land uses will be impacted (e.g. what is the expected time frame for reclamation and the area to re-gain access for grazing, hunting, and recreational purposes?). These impact analyses should be site-specific and cumulative on a regional basis.23

Assessing the status of reclamation is fundamental to BLM’s responsibilities to limit coal leasing to those circumstances that are in the public interest. 30 U.S.C. § 201. Federal law makes contemporaneous reclamation a pre-requisite to coal leasing. Leasing and the right to mine coal that it conveys is allowed only where reclamation can and does occur. 30 U.S.C. §1202(c) (purpose of SMCRA is to “assure that surface mining operations are not conducted where reclamation as required by this Act is not feasible.”). The success and failure of coal companies to reclaim land previously mined is a critical factor in BLM’s determination whether to lease more coal.

b.