Yes. An applicant that disagrees with FEMA’s decision regarding its application may submit a letter describing its reason(s) for dissent to James A. Walke, the FEMA Public Assistance Branch Chief.

14. Will FEMA issue regulations due to the changes noted above?

No. FEMA has determined that the 2006 law is self-executing, meaning that the new loans can be awarded without issuing new regulations.

RECOVERY DIVISION

FACT SHEET 9580.102

PERMANENT RELOCATION

Prepared By: Public Assistance Branch Page 1 of 3

Overview Title 44 CFR 206.226(g) authorizes the Regional Director to “approve funding for and require restoration of a destroyed facility at a new location when (i) the facility is and will be subject to repetitive heavy damage; (ii) the approval is not barred by other provisions of Title 44 CFR; and (iii) the overall project, including all costs, is cost effective.” When relocation is required by the Regional Director, eligible work includes land acquisition and the construction of ancillary facilities such as roads and utilities, in addition to work normally eligible as part of a facility reconstruction.